Domain Manage

1&1 Can't Register .uk Domains

Discussion in 'Domain Name Registrars' started by sneezycheese, Sep 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sneezycheese

    sneezycheese Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    550
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm not sure why, but 1&1 are showing all .uk domains as already registered even if they're not! :(

    This has been a problem for two days now which seems very strange. :???:

    Maybe they've not being paying their Nominet bills and they've been 'cut off' ;) - who knows.

    But anyway, they need to hurry up and sort the issue out, as I need to get a registering and fast! :mrgreen:

    Anyone else noticed this???

    I did ask 1&1 and they said the reason was too technical to explain!?

    Regards,

    Sneezy.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. deconstruction

    deconstruction Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    15
    " too technical to explain"

    hahahahaha that means they dont know in other words. :)
     
  4. sneezycheese

    sneezycheese Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    550
    Likes Received:
    15
    ...That's exactly what I was thinking. ;)

    It's all working again now - which is a relief - I can get those names I wanted now. :)
     
  5. devolution

    devolution Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    753
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'd recommend not using 1&1 - their service is appalling....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page