Domain Manage

1and1 hosting....

Discussion in 'General Board' started by Pellam123, Jan 13, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pellam123

    Pellam123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi - apologies if this is in the wrong place. Rented some hosting from 1and1 stuck a joomla site on it and its telling me it needs a newer version of PHP. Following 40 mins on support line it transpires I need to do the updte through 'Yum'? Your administrator will do this for you sir, the says - thats me, I says! Anyway has anyone done this before? will my brain explode if I attempt it? Thanks for your thoughts or ideas. :idea:
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. scottmccloud

    scottmccloud Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Posts:
    906
    Likes Received:
    26
    Easiest thing in the long run is not to use 1and1. They're an absolute nightmare.
     
  4. dazc United Kingdom

    dazc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2008
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    5
    I don't think you can do this without root access to the server?

    Do you have root access? If you have to ask then you probably don't.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2015
  5. DaveP United Kingdom

    DaveP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    2,750
    Likes Received:
    23
    The quickest way out of this mess is switch hosting providers and never use 1and1 again.
     
  6. Retired_Member38

    Retired_Member38 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 2013
    Posts:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    43
    Having problems with 1and1 currently. They keep saying they're going to update a SSL cert but never do it. Which is leading to warnings showing in Chrome. Its been going on for ages now and they're always a day away from fixing it :(
     
  7. Pellam123

    Pellam123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes have root access - and yes 1and1 are a nightmare... Anybody have any hosting recommendations? Dont want to spend a fortune but do need plesk and a couple of meg ram as running around 20 joomla and wordpress sites
     
  8. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    45
    If you have root access, then you have an unmanaged server and therefore you are responsible for managing it, PHP updates, kernel updates and all the associated security.

    I guess what you really want is a managed server or managed VPS or to employ a 3rd party to manage the server for you.

    1&1 do come in for a lot of criticism, but you can't really blame 1&1 if you rent an unmanaged server and don't know how to manage it.

    From the command line, "yum update php" will bring you to the latest version in the repository for the OS version you have installed, however, I'd suggest getting someone to manage the box for you as this really is a very basic management task that you don't seem to be able to deal with, what happens when you get an account compromised?
     
  9. martin-s United Kingdom

    martin-s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2012
    Posts:
    2,451
    Likes Received:
    83
    1 & 1 deserve all the stick they get. Their DNS update speed is utterly shocking.
     
  10. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    45
    I wasn't in any way suggesting they are great, but you can't really blame them if you buy a root access level server you can't manage.
     
  11. dazc United Kingdom

    dazc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2008
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think the need for Plesk limits your options, is it essential?
     
  12. Pellam123

    Pellam123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have two other unmanaged boxes and have never had to stray outside of the Plesk panel, however based on your comments, I drive a car that has buttons that do things I have no understanding of and a smart TV I gave up with trying to get my head around ten minutes after plugging in should I get experts in to drive me around and operate the RC for the telly?

    You had two choices, advice or noob ridicule, a simple bit of help such as, log into your box using putty, uninstall current PHP - install latest version. If you had decided to help (which is what people generally use forums for), then when I clicked your link in another of your posts for 'gocardless' you might probably have got your affiliate commission from them - just sayin....
     
  13. RobM

    RobM Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2012
    Posts:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    36
    I don't think Alex was ridiculing you. I currently run 9 servers all unmanaged. It has taken years of learning to know them inside out. That is generally why companies provide managed or unmanaged servers. It is a constant job with patch applying, updating software, in several cases reinstalling OS remotely on new drives etc. Security is a constant task as well as antispam, mailserver maintenance, etc. If you don't know how to update php then perhaps an unmanaged server is a bit risky as it obviously cannot be very well secured. Having said that 1&1 are atrocious - I just don't think they're at fault here.
     
  14. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    Agreed I don't think Alex was ridiculing certainly didn't come across that way for me.

    How stuck on you for the need of Plesk if you could get by with the more well known cpanel I'd suggest you switch to vidahost there managed offering is very reasonable and there support is great.
    They take care of stuff like this very quickly I asked for a PHP upgrade last week and a few other things it was all done a ready to go in less than an hour.

    I'd drop there support an email they may even be able to handle a migration for you.
     
  15. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    If your sticking with a self managed system then try the support docs a digital ocean have tons of useful stuff on managing servers
     
  16. Pellam123

    Pellam123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks...

    Thanks Rob - I'll follow your advice. Ahh forum goodness! thanks Asset domains - I'm always a bit worried about SEO on VPS if you have any advice I would muchly appreciate it, thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2015
  17. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    45
    If you had read my post you'd have seen that I'd actually answered your question and given you the command you needed to perform the update in a single step.

    With all due respect, if you need to be told what tool to use to login to your server and get a command line, then you really do need to get some proper help with managing your box or get a managed service. You only have to take a glance at the average server's logs to see just how many compromised servers there are out there sending spam or running other forms of bots trying to gain access to devices. Knowing how to run a server is an essential skill that takes time & effort, it's not just a case of learning a few mouse clicks or commands to run at the command line.
     
  18. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    I'm not to sure how it might effect seo you would still get your own IP if that's the worry
     
  19. scooter United Kingdom

    scooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2006
    Posts:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    41

    ok, you need to tell us why, as a dominant affiliate, are you hosting with such a pile of shite???

    How come you don't have your own server, or at least, are served by a decent provider?


    .
     
  20. Retired_Member38

    Retired_Member38 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 2013
    Posts:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    43

    Does every site you've ever owned have its own server too? Didn't think so :D
     
  21. Pellam123

    Pellam123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    lol :p

    Scooter. Have a couple of hundred domains with 1and1 wanted to keep the billing simple. Need a presence in US, and UK. Wasted a day with host1plus yesterday 4/5 hours for a login wait then texted support asking wheres all the basic information ie. the nameservers url to the control panel at etc. to get the response "U-r, search the internet for more information".

    Re C block IP's and VPS's

    Any personal recommendations gratefully accepted.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page