Domain Manage

A records

Discussion in 'Website Design' started by doodlebug, Apr 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    Am I missing something ? I have published Ladsmags.com with Create.net but it's not showing live ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. jimm United Kingdom

    jimm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    13
    You dont have to (unless DM software doesnt allow you not to. but if you dont it will create an A record for ladsmag.com. The best thing to do then would be add a CName for www.ladsmag.com to ladsmag.com

    But you seem to have 208.73.210.27 in there being served from the name servers which are dsredirection.com.
    Are dsredirection.com DMs nameservers?
     
  4. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    I will check DMs nameservers
    Thanks for your reply :cool:
     
  5. jimm United Kingdom

    jimm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    13
    Oops, i was looking at ladsmag(no s).com.
    So you currently have A records for www.lads... and ladsmags.com. both of which are 81.144.213.187. If you delete these, add one for ladsmags.com to 193.etc(creates IP) then create a cname for www.ladsmags.com to ladsmags.com everything will be better.
     
  6. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    I'll take a look again, I'm use to my hosting being with my domain registrar so usually straight forward, this is my first site using a different company :confused:

    Thanks for replies :cool:
     
  7. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    • Like Like x 1
  8. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    Hi, skinner, my host companys' technical help menu says to change A records to their IP address, I thought it would be just nameservers but I cant even find their name servers :confused:

    Once again thanks for your help, not the first time you have helped me ;)

    Rep added :cool:
     
  9. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    What hosting company is it ?
     
  10. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    It's a site maker called Create.net
     
  11. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    That's odd, Create.nets name servers are ns.123-reg.co.uk and ns2.123-reg.co.uk ?
     
  12. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    Means they are using 123-reg servers for what they are doing.

    Its pretty odd behaviour.
     
  13. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    They must be buying bulk hosting from them, cheap skates :lol:
    I have been given a new IP address so I'll give it 72 hours and see ?

    Thanks :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page