Domain Manage

access for wordpress

Discussion in 'Content Management Systems' started by julian, Jan 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. julian United Kingdom

    julian Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 2007
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    42
    I am a complete newb when it comes to wordpress :D - i just downloaded 2.7 and set it up on domain with mysql all working fine.

    Is there an option to use an access db instead damed if i can find it :confused:

    many thanks
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. golddiggerguy United Kingdom

    golddiggerguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    25
    I've done quite a few and had to dig for lots of fixes etc but WordPress is Mysql driven and will never work with Access. IMO ....but sure i'll be proved wrong in time :)

    Why do you want it ran through Access is it the amount of DB you can have and are usually restricted to a hand full?
     
  4. aZooZa

    aZooZa Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    92
    WP will only work with MySQL. Unless you are a real hacker ;-)
     
  5. julian United Kingdom

    julian Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 2007
    Posts:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    42
    thanks.

    interesting so just wondering if anyway to sort of reverse hack the schema from mysql and rebuild it to a acccess db... :confused:

    anyway looks like i'll have to bin wordpress then - dont like using mysql :p
     
  6. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    There was plans for a ASP varient of word press but It never really got off the ground, but there maybe a mssql hack on the wordpress forums.

    The technical pairing will always asp-access/ms sql.

    There are some issues with syntax for mssql and mysql that would need you would have re-write every query to make sure its compatible.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page