Domain Manage

Any ideas welcome

Discussion in 'General Board' started by chrisduggan, Feb 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrisduggan United Kingdom

    chrisduggan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    6
    Unable to view my subdomains over my internet connection, very temperamental about viewing certain sites.. Just hangs. All other sites I visit are absolutely fine.

    Have purchased a new router.
    Have released IP's etc etc.
    Reinstalled Windows

    No fix.

    Sites work fine on phone over 3g, soon as I turn on wifi, nothing.....

    Host has no solutions.. None of this makes any sense.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Aegean

    Aegean Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2011
    Posts:
    752
    Likes Received:
    16
    Try flushing your dns/cache.

    Start - run - then type cmd

    When command prompt appears, type:

    C:\> ipconfig /flushdns


    Try that if you haven't already done so.
     
  4. chrisduggan United Kingdom

    chrisduggan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    6
    done that 3 times..
     
  5. Aegean

    Aegean Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2011
    Posts:
    752
    Likes Received:
    16
    did you get a confirmation saying it was flushed?

    Are subdomains on SSL?

    Does it happen with all browsers?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  6. chrisduggan United Kingdom

    chrisduggan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, flushed, released, renewed.. windows xp, 7, 8 makes no odds.

    Cable/wifi...

    Earlier I could see xxxxx.co.uk / test but not test . xxxxx.co.uk
    Now I can see none of my sites, bar a couple.

    Stumped.
     
  7. PoshTiger United Kingdom

    PoshTiger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    25
    What's the MTU setting on your router?

    If it's 1500, try setting it to 1452..
     
  8. chrisduggan United Kingdom

    chrisduggan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    6
    says 1458. I thought it was a router issue so went out and bought a new one, clearly not the case.
     
  9. namealot United Kingdom

    namealot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    45
    Have you tried different browsers opera , chrome, monzilla etc
    You can perform a traceroute

    Click on the “Start” menu and select “Run ”
    Type “cmd” (XP/2k/NT) or “command” (95/98/Me) and hit enter. A command window will come up.
    Type the following command in the command window: “tracert -d -w 30 yourdomainname.com” (remember to replace yourdomainname.com with your actual domain name and remove " ")
    You will see something like this:
    c:\> tracert -d -w 30 yourdomainname.com
    Tracing route to 11.1.0.1 over a maximum of 30 hops
    ---------------------------------------------------
    1 2 ms 3 ms 2 ms 157.54.48.1
    2 75 ms 83 ms 88 ms 11.1.0.67
    3 73 ms 79 ms 93 ms 11.1.0.1

    can you ping the name ? If its not browser could be an a isp problem if its ok via mobile
    Check DNS is set up ok ( less likerly if you can see it via mobile though )
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  10. chrisduggan United Kingdom

    chrisduggan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have now emailed my ISP it has to be something with them. Really appreciate all the suggestions..
     
  11. namealot United Kingdom

    namealot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    45
    Might want to send them the results of tracert can cut down on the bs they’ll give you run it a few times talktalk virgin etc often ask for it ? if you want I can check names if you want to pm them over
     
  12. chrisduggan United Kingdom

    chrisduggan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks, yes I did trace route before and read up on many forums lots of stuff on "Unable to Resolve Target System Name..."
     
  13. Aegean

    Aegean Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2011
    Posts:
    752
    Likes Received:
    16
    You say you can see some sites, but not others. Try turning on a VPN, can you see the 'unseen' sites when the VPN is on? If so it you may need to disable dns proxy in your router. It could also have a fixed IP address in as default instead of obtaining ip addresses automatically. Go into your TCP/IP settings in your local network connections and make sure its assigning IP addresses automatically.

    Other suggestions:

    a) You dont have the program Malwarebytes installed, so you? Its known to block certain ip ranges and sites unless you tell it not to.

    b) There isn't a file called "ifedtsco" in your Windows/System32 folder..is there?
     
  14. wonder_lander United Kingdom

    wonder_lander Active Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2009
    Posts:
    513
    Likes Received:
    10
    All I would add is to check with your host. I have had my IP incorrectly blocked by the host!
     
  15. chrisduggan United Kingdom

    chrisduggan Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    6
    Its an ISP issue deep in their dns. Will report back once I know more.
     
  16. Aaron Clifford United Kingdom

    Aaron Clifford Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2010
    Posts:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    29
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page