Domain Manage

Automaton - No response???

Discussion in 'Nominet Tag Holders' started by grantw, Apr 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    Is it just me or is anyone else getting nothing back from the automaton?? I havent had a reply email to any of my requests for the past couple of hours??

    Cheers, Grant
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. rob

    rob Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2005
    Posts:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    68
    Reg request for a name was sent at 4pm accepted message was at 8:30 pm.

    It has been slow to respond since yesterday :S
     
  4. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    cheers Rob, I was beginning to think i'd screwed something up.

    Grant
     
  5. keys United Kingdom

    keys Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    19
    I wonder how many catchers will exceed thier specs limit and get blocked as a result of such a long delays on automaton replies.
     
  6. rob

    rob Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2005
    Posts:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    68
    It depends on systems :)

    I put my system in control which focuses on the tracking of the sending of requests rather than the response based tracking of bounces ;)

    Cheers,
    rob.
     
  7. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,128
    Likes Received:
    45
    I did... but that was my own silly fault for not being able to count!

    caught fiveaside.co.uk on sat eve... it was still showing as available at after 11.30pm even though I received the acceptance at 8.30.

    Go slow servers. They're on Oracle I think, and sometimes there's memory leakage that can cause progess hagovers


    Hopefully they've sorted it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page