Domain Manage

Can I use a - ?

Discussion in 'New Domainers' started by iFan, Aug 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iFan

    iFan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2010
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The domain I wanted to register has been taken and I was wondering if I could use a - (dash) in the name and if it would be any good?
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    Yes you can use them It tends to bring the resale value down if your planing to sell on but if its for a site plan to build then yes its fine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  4. iFan

    iFan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2010
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your advice, I think I will add a dash as I will really be looking to make a little cash from Goodle ads
     
  5. mogulmedia

    mogulmedia Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2010
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Definitely better to have a - compared to changing the domain if they are good keywords and sometimes I quite like it with them in as it makes it easier to distinguish the words when someones reading it...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page