Domain Manage

Can't access site - can anyone help

Discussion in 'General Board' started by jwm, Jan 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jwm

    jwm Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Overnight I appear to have lost connection to one of my sites and can't access it via either a web broswer or by ftp.

    I have been googling around for a solution and as a result have tried rebooting my router (none of the computers in the house can access the site) and also flushed my dns. Neither option has resolved the issue.

    I can access my site via a proxy such as hidemyass and various 'is it down or just me' type sits report the site as being up. My hosting company have also told me the site is live.

    Can anyone help me on next steps to resolve this problem as I have exhausted my google searching abilities.

    Thanks
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. accelerator United Kingdom

    accelerator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    7,397
    Likes Received:
    109
    Sometimes your ISP can cache sites on its DNS servers, it could be that.

    You can manually set a file on your computer to retrieve a given IP address for a given domain, I think it's called the lmhosts file on a Windows PC. If you set that and find your site resolves, then you know it's a DNS issue.

    Rgds
     
  4. jwm

    jwm Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wouldn't the fact I can't access the site with a ftp client which uses the IP address do the same thing?

    And if it is DNS what can I do to resolve, as I have no idea other than what I tried in my first post :(
     
  5. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    I'm no expert but it sounds like a network/DNS issue between your ISP and your host. I'd have a word with your isp and see what they say.

    Grant
     
  6. jwm

    jwm Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok phoned my ISP who are Virgin and got nowhere. They are adamant it is nothing to do with them and to quote them the fact I have internet access means it can't be their issue :rolleyes:

    Can anyone suggest anything else I can do? Hosting company also saying it is nothing to do with them.
     
  7. vizzo United Kingdom

    vizzo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2010
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    5
    Can other people see your site? Can you tell us the web address?
     
  8. jimm United Kingdom

    jimm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    13
    Find the IP of the site and do a tracert. That will give you an idea where the issue lies.
     
  9. PoshTiger United Kingdom

    PoshTiger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    25
    Go here and find the working IP of the site : http://www.kloth.net/services/nslookup.php

    Then verify that it's the same IP when you ping it from your computer (start button - then run - then type 'ping www.domain.com'

    If they're the same, then it may be the MTU setting on your router, drop it down from 1500 to 1452 and see if that helps.
     
  10. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    You could try this not sure if will help
    1. Open the Start menu.
    2. Go to Run. If you do not see the Run command in Vista, search for "run" in the Search bar.
    3. In the Run text box, type:ipconfig /flushdns
    4. Press Enter or Return, and your cache will be flushed.
     
  11. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    Also if your phone if your phone is Wi-Fi enabled try visiting the site on that whilst conected to wi-fi then you'll no its either an ISP issue or your router rather than your computer
     
  12. jwm

    jwm Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks for all the suggestion guys - I had done the various things suggested, I had run a tracert, had flushed my dns etc, had checked if site was up via a proxy, had checked from other computers etc etc

    I tried again with my host who this time 'discovered' they had blocked my IP address for some reason. They have now unblocked me and I can now access the site again.

    Thanks again for all your help.
     
  13. robertsone

    robertsone Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check with your webhost. The web server might have accidentally blocked you.

    CPanel / WHM (used by many webhosts) will lock you out if you enter the wrong password too many times / make too many connections (an FTP program with too many parallel transfers running can trigger this) or do anything else which the server thinks is an attack.

    I have a customer who regularly triggers it when he sends out a bulk email newsletter to his list. The desktop app he uses sometimes tries to connect too many times in quick succession and the server thinks its an attack and blocks his IP. I have to go in and unblock it (takes 2 seconds!)...

    You will probably need to send your webhost the IP you have been allocated by your ADSL provider. YOu can use www.whatip.com to see what your IP is. Your webhost can then check the logs and see if the server is blocking you.

    Also, test your site using your mobile (as long its not connected to the same internet connection - set it to 3G). If you can see your site on your mobile but not on your PC, its likely the web server is blocking your broadbank ip...
     
  14. robertsone

    robertsone Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok looks like you were checking with your webhost as I was typing my msg above :)

    Glad its resolved!
     
  15. VSC

    VSC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    754
    Likes Received:
    12
    Make sure that they whitelist your IP, so if you do whatever you did again, you won't get blocked!

    Good luck.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page