Domain Manage

Cheapest Registrar ?

Discussion in 'Domain Name Registrars' started by domaingenius, May 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. DaveBeasley United Kingdom

    DaveBeasley Nominet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    227
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just regged a name through them to test the waters... 'immediate registration' it says on front page...control panel tells a different story though.

    Attention!

    The ?????????.co.uk domain is still being registered! Changing DNS configuration, creating or modifying email accounts and using other administration services provided by this Control Panel is therefore currently impossible.

    IMPORTANT! The ?????????.co.uk domain registration has begun and will be completed in a few days. You must wait until the end of the procedure before carrying out other operations on the domain.

    Please contact our technical support ONLY if the transfer or the registration takes longer than the usual (after 5/6 days of receiving this message).


    Mmmmm looks like I'll have to wait and see if it was £3.48 inc vat @20%wasted

    Dave
     
  4. admin Spain

    admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,084
    Likes Received:
    115
    Keep us posted how it goes.

    Don't 123-reg advertise guaranteed lowest UK reg prices?
     
  5. DaveBeasley United Kingdom

    DaveBeasley Nominet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    227
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well got an email from them, I'm now the reg'd owner. :)
    Control panel's a bit quirky with some italian error messages coming up. If anyone wants to see who runs the show, goto taxappeal.co.uk and 'whois' it.

    :-? Can't find anywhere to optout the whois?? :-?

    Will ask for IPS TAG change later, see how they fare then, and how long it takes. If all goes well, I'm gonna get some more....

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  6. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    What I cannot work out is how they are charging less than
    Nominet charges its own members , or are they relying on you buying hosting to make up the loss ?.

    DG
     
  7. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,128
    Likes Received:
    45
    I think that's probably the idea. But its a business plan on shaky foundations if it is! But if it's there and ok I'll be doing whar dave does and save 90p per domain :)
     
  8. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yep unless they do a "firevision", or maybe they'll quickly build up a massive credit with Nominet and...Not saying they will though.

    DG
     
  9. DaveBeasley United Kingdom

    DaveBeasley Nominet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    227
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well my TAG request went through in really fast time. Looks like I might dip the toe a few more times.

    Dave
     
  10. netserve

    netserve Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    226
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'd like to see what happens if I put all of our registrations through them for a few days and then moved to our own tag :)

    Something tells me they'd change their policy fairly quickly.
     
  11. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yep, I prefer to pay a bit extra and feel safer than to risk
    it at the moment as im sure it wont last. Best registrar ive
    found is domaincity.co.uk

    DG
     
  12. jimbo1

    jimbo1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    any reason why they ask for your tax code when registering a name?? I tried to reg a few names and that is one of the fields in the form.
     
  13. danny United Kingdom

    danny Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2004
    Posts:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    This sounds extremely dodgy to me, the only people who should ever know your tax code is the hmrc, yourself and your employer!!! Beware!
     
  14. jimbo1

    jimbo1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought so too and didn't go through with it - mmmm. too good to be true i guess
     
  15. danny United Kingdom

    danny Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2004
    Posts:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have just checked the registration process of this site (www.clarence.com) and it does not ask for this information only Vat ID if registered.
     
  16. jimbo1

    jimbo1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just went back after reading your post danny - seems if you click on the company radiobutton at the top it asks for VAT number, if you choose individual instead, it changes over and asks you for your tax code.
     
  17. DaveBeasley United Kingdom

    DaveBeasley Nominet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    227
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just put 'NULL' in like I did
     
  18. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hmm, probably just some quirky Italian law that requires them to,

    DG
     
  19. .co.uk United Kingdom

    .co.uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2004
    Posts:
    304
    Likes Received:
    1
    www.lcn.biz is my favourite.
    It £8.81p per reg (.co.uk) though.
    Instant reg and good telephone support/admin panel.
    No bulk editing facility though (eg: GoDaddy's).


    .co.uk
    ----------
     
  20. jimbo1

    jimbo1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Just put 'NULL' in like I did"
    Thanks Dave, worked a treat - just regged a few.

    Jim
     
  21. dominion

    dominion Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quite possibly, IIRC if you register an Italian domain (.it) you have to give either a company number (if a company) or your NI number (if an individual)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page