Domain Manage

drt

Discussion in 'Domain Research' started by stender, Aug 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    30
    Any ideas why i'm happily scanning a file in drt when all of a sudden it starts telling me some domains are available which are not?
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Johnp United Kingdom

    Johnp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2006
    Posts:
    429
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi

    I have had that a few time, normally if your proxies are screwed and DRT will do whois for the relevant number of retry attemps and mark the scan against the name as completed with the name available.

    Unfortunately you need to keep a close eye on those proxies.

    Cheers


    JohnP
     
  4. aZooZa

    aZooZa Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    92
    Actually, DRT is a great piece of software and Luc is a clever programmer. However, without working proxies, the software is somewhat useless. When I used it last in earnest, I was paying $40/month somewhere for proxies and all was well so you might want to Google for "proxy -free" or "proxies -free".
     
  5. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    30
    I was using live proxies but I fear not enough. They must of all got banned and thats when the problems started. Perhaps an alert that all your proxies have died would be a good idea?

    thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page