Domain Manage

Google Maps

Discussion in 'Website Design' started by retired_member16, Aug 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    is it possible to copy a map from Google for use off-line?

    Copy screen doesn't appear to work anymore.

    Has anyone done it?
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    Post a link to what your trying to copy as I'm sure I screan printed the other day to email to a friend.
     
  4. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
  5. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    The Isle of Wight is what im after;

    lyminton - Google Maps
     
  6. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    Sorted.

    Thanks to Acorn member for assistance.

    :t
     
  7. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    I only just got home so couldn't help earlier :)

    Was it a problem on your end you solved ?
     
  8. charlie

    charlie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    25
  9. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    No, it was resolved by a member of Acorn who sent over the requred JPG
     
  10. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    Thanks for the link Charlie. I will have a read of this today.
     
  11. purg Ireland

    purg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2006
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes you can.... you can copy anything on the screen but first turn off your graphics card acceleration.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page