Domain Manage

how do I change the A-Name record on my own tag?

Discussion in 'Nominet Tag Holders' started by mally, Oct 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mally United Kingdom

    mally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2006
    Posts:
    2,244
    Likes Received:
    17
    Hello all, how do I change the A-Name record on one of my domains I've got listed on my tag please? thanks Mally
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. jimm United Kingdom

    jimm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    13
    You need to add name servers which will host the zone for the domain. In that zone is the A record.
     
  4. mally United Kingdom

    mally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2006
    Posts:
    2,244
    Likes Received:
    17
    All I have is an ip address, when I was with UK reg, there was the option to add this however, I can't with nominets control panel
     
  5. retired_member21

    retired_member21 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2008
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nominet doesn't let you create/manage A records - it lets you manage which nameservers the domain uses (points to) - DNS Servers / Nameservers manage A records
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  6. mally United Kingdom

    mally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2006
    Posts:
    2,244
    Likes Received:
    17
    very strange, I've changed my domain ( www.subscribe.co.uk ) back to ukreg.com and have set the A name record up again, just have to wait upto 24hrs to work properly.
     
  7. jimm United Kingdom

    jimm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yeah, UK reg are providing the DNS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page