Domain Manage

How do i set Bing and Yahoo to detect my site is for the UK

Discussion in 'SEO Search Engine Optimisation' started by justwondering, Jun 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do i set Bing and Yahoo to detect my site is for the U.K version of the search engine ?

    My site ranks on the first page for lots of top terms on yahoo.com , but on yahoo.co.uk and the same for bing, its on page 5 or worse in general.....

    so i assume there is a method to tell yahoo and bing that my site is designed for the U.K market

    i have webmaster accounts for bing and yahoo and i have uploaded sitemaps .

    please how do i do this...

    My site is on a U.K server and i have set my geo location to the U.K , my site is a .com , but i guess that should not matter to much.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Blossom

    Blossom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2010
    Posts:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    55
    I have a question for you. Do you intend to ever give anything back to this forum or are you just going to continue using it as your own personal support forum forever?
     
  4. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    hey blossom , do you intend to read all my past posts first before posting such a comment ?

    blossom do you take offence at me asking questions in a forum ?

    i think if you read all my past posts , i think you will find i have given to the forum in the past , i have started interesting threads and comments and observations in my past posts .

    i am hoping to learn new things , i do try to work out or google the issue/problem/answer before posting on acorndomains.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2011
  5. Blossom

    Blossom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2010
    Posts:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    55
    Every post I've ever seen from you has been asking for help. To your credit, you say thank you when it's due, but I've never seen you comment on someone else's thread or help someone else out with something.

    I'm not against people asking for help at all, but my philosophy is, if you take, you should give back.
     
  6. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    p.s , how much would you charge me for the answer ?
     
  7. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    nice philosophy , read my past posts and see if i have given anything interesting to the forum.
     
  8. Blossom

    Blossom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2010
    Posts:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    55
    How about you tell me.
     
  9. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    no please name your price !
     
  10. Aegean

    Aegean Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2011
    Posts:
    752
    Likes Received:
    16
    You could try using the following geotag, replacing the coordinates with your own (or for somewhere like London).

    I know Bing will read and allocate geometa, google ignores them and I don't know what Yahoo does now, they used to read them.

    BE SURE to get the right coordinates if you use this tag, as in the UK.

    <meta name=”geo.position” content=”28.631724; 77.27658″ />





     
  11. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you Aegean , i have my geo tag set already to one of the main citys in the u.k , its been set for months....i have searched yahoo and google for the answer , the thing is , my site ranks on page 1 for a number of my key words on yahoo.com , but as soon as i hit the "pages from United Kingdom" option , my site drops off the 1st page and lands somewhere on the 5th page ... :confused:
     
  12. Aegean

    Aegean Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2011
    Posts:
    752
    Likes Received:
    16
    Perhaps that is simply how you are ranking in their UK results. Sorry I couldnt help you further.
     
  13. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    Cheers for your help , it was worth mentioning , i double checked my geo location on my site to make sure it was working correctly just in case.
     
  14. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    If anyone else is having the same issue , one recommendation i have been given is to list the business on bing local pages and yahoo local pages , i have now done this and hope it will make a difference .
     
  15. js1

    js1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2011
    Posts:
    323
    Likes Received:
    5
    Where is the site hosted?

    The backlinks pointing to the site, where are they hosted and are they from UK operating websites?
     
  16. wb United Kingdom

    wb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2009
    Posts:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    34
    Before I even clicked on this thread and read it, I was going to write almost the exact same as above. :)
     
  17. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    I use UK based webspace, but a lot of my back links are non UK, I shall try to find more UK backlinks , I'm hoping the yahoo local pages helps, I check my keyword ranking every day with market samurai, I've got my eye on the yahoo UK rankings, thanks for your input
     
  18. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    My advice: finish the site (half of the pages don't seem to have any content), stop breaking the site by installing endless plugins that you don't understand or need and then leave it alone for a few weeks/months to allow it to settle in the rankings.

    I'm not having a go but you seem to be approaching this site development like a bull in a china shop :)

    Grant
     
  19. WigWam Singapore

    WigWam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2009
    Posts:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    23
    Just had a look at your site, its looking a tad keyword heavy at the moment. Just because you mention the keyword "plates" 78 times on the homepage doesn't mean it will rank for it. Write for the user, not the search engine.

    Even I spotted a few spelling mistakes in there and I'm certainly not known for being a good speller ;)

    WW.
     
  20. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you , all fair advice , yes i had thought my site was other the top for keywords , i was thinking of slimming down the wordage and using say h2 tags for the key word , with some descriptive text underneath it.

    Yes content does need to be finished , i've kinda got wrapped up in the ranking side of things, but more content can only do the site good.

    With plugins , i am going to set up a 2nd wordpress site , just so i can play with the pluggins before using them on a live site...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page