Domain Manage

How do you 301 from Nominet Cpanel?

Discussion in 'Nominet General Information' started by Marcoose, Mar 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marcoose Netherlands

    Marcoose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2010
    Posts:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    17
    As the question reads! Feedback appreciated.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    96
    You can't, you can only set nameservers from Nominet, no other controls for 301, DNS etc. You'll need to move the domain to a registrar tag that has a half decent control panel and do it from there.
     
  4. Marcoose Netherlands

    Marcoose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2010
    Posts:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thats annoying. Oh well, thanks for the heads up!
     
  5. GreyWing

    GreyWing Retired Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2006
    Posts:
    4,068
    Likes Received:
    59
    You might be able to ask Nominet for it. At the technical level they do tend to be quite helpful with things like this.
     
  6. martin-s United Kingdom

    martin-s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2012
    Posts:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    84
    You need to do this at your web server software level, not elsewhere.
     
  7. Marcoose Netherlands

    Marcoose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2010
    Posts:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    17
    Cheers guys. Now cummon United!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page