Domain Manage

Import new domain to Domain Manager?

Discussion in 'Nominet General Information' started by pberry4032, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. pberry4032 United Kingdom

    pberry4032 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2009
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    How the hell do I add a new domain name to my online account? There is no help section or anything unless I'm being totally blind?!
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. pberry4032 United Kingdom

    pberry4032 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2009
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    All sorted. Shame their online help didn't give me the answer


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    45
    How's about posting the problem detail and solution for the benefit of others?
     
  5. pberry4032 United Kingdom

    pberry4032 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2009
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    Fair point. Once I realised the reason I thought it made me look silly though [emoji3]

    So long as your domains have the same contact email as your Nominet account, they automatically add and it's instant.

    So I went through my domains at 123 Reg and changed the contact email one by one and refreshed the Nominet account and they immediately appeared.

    Could do with a help section on their website really.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    45
    Don't worry about looking silly, we all do it :)
     

Share This Page