Domain Manage

JobPress2 Help ££££

Discussion in 'Content Management Systems' started by golddiggerguy, Feb 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. golddiggerguy United Kingdom

    golddiggerguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    25
    http://jobsinhull.co.uk

    I set this up a while back now and had a PayPal issue with the currency coding. I've come back to it ( PR3 :) ) and want to get it up and running.

    basically you go through the form and click to pay and it throws this error up -

    I know it's to to with the format of the "£" but for the life of me get it working.

    if ( $currency == "USD" || $currency == "AUD" || $currency == "CAD" || $currency == "NZD" || $currency == "HKD" || $currency == "SGD" ) { $currencysymbol = "$"; }
    else if ( $currency == "GBP" ) { $currencysymbol = "£"; }
    else if ( $currency == "JPY" ) { $currencysymbol = "¥"; }
    else if ( $currency == "EUR" ) { $currencysymbol = "€"; }
    else { $currencysymbol = ""; }

    I've change the £ to £

    But still no joy. I ahve tried Euros too and that errors.

    I can change it to dollars in the admin and it works fine.

    Any help welcome. Wood for the trees? :confused:
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    96
    Andy, would it be GBP you need to use instead of &pound or £, as that's the currency code they use on PayPal.
     
  4. golddiggerguy United Kingdom

    golddiggerguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    25
    It's this that it doest like

    else if ( $currency == "GBP" ) { $currencysymbol = "£"; }


    Tried GBP instead of "£"and "£" no luck.

    Anyone using JobPress2 on here? :(

    BTW I had emailed the problems@dailywp.com email with no reply.

    I think it's because its late and I've been staring at code too long.

    Thanks for a reply though ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  5. Ashton United Kingdom

    Ashton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    29
    Try this

    instead of £ Put:

    & #163;

    No space between & and # (the forum turns it into a £ even in code/html tags)
     
  6. golddiggerguy United Kingdom

    golddiggerguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    25
    Thanks fella,

    Tried £ and every other sign I could think of.

    Set it to US dollars in Admin and it works fine, i guess I'm missing some thing else. Even done a atch find through all the files for &pound to see if any files arew hiding something.
     
  7. Ashton United Kingdom

    Ashton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hmm, if you set it to a price on the site ill work through it to the error (I signed up, but as its currently free, couldn't replicate the error)
     
  8. golddiggerguy United Kingdom

    golddiggerguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    25
    Helped if I put paid serfvice back on ;)

    Nope still no joy with that either.
     
  9. Ashton United Kingdom

    Ashton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    29
    Thanks, ran through it - As you said:

    Unfortunately paypal encode's the url so I can't see what they are retrieving the information from.

    I am guessing its something to do with how its sent - for example it being incorrectly parsed due to an ampersand that hasn't been coded.

    ie: its left as & not &

    Paypal suggest that it is to do with the 'quantity' of product purchased. So I would look at that section of the code
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page