Domain Manage

Keeping parked URL in address bar with Wordpress

Discussion in 'Content Management Systems' started by SecNam, Mar 19, 2016.

  1. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,127
    Likes Received:
    37
    As the title says, has anyone got any idea on how to keep the parked URL in the address bar when using wordpress.

    Example

    Wordpress site: domain.co.uk

    parked domains on top domain1.co.uk and domain2.co.uk

    so when i goto domain1.co.uk it stays in the address bar and doesnt change to domain.co.uk

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. DomainAngel United Kingdom

    DomainAngel Retired Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2006
    Posts:
    855
    Likes Received:
    16
    You can do it, but do you want the url to stay there at all times afterwards, when someone clicks a post etc?
     
  4. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,127
    Likes Received:
    37
    Yes if that's possible.
     
  5. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    You need to use a plugin, because the URL is fixed in the config.

    I guess you could just rewrite the mysql entry with PHP and make WP accept whatever URL is added ?
     
  6. DomainAngel United Kingdom

    DomainAngel Retired Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2006
    Posts:
    855
    Likes Received:
    16
    Would the relocate function work I wonder?
     
  7. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,127
    Likes Received:
    37
    I have tried to find a plugin but luck as of yet.

    mysql/php not a clue on that im afraid.
     
  8. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    I haven't tried this, and you could try it manually before coding it...


    UPDATE `wp_table_name`.`wp-prefix_options` SET `option_value` = 'http://www.domain.co.uk' WHERE `wp-prefix_options`.`option_id` =2;

    or

    UPDATE `wp_table_name`.`wp-prefix_options` SET `option_value` = 'http://www.domain.co.uk' WHERE `wp-prefix_options`.`option_name` ='siteurl';

    Fill in the table name, prefix etc, then try changing domain.co.uk to different parked domains and see if it works. If it works then, adding the php and mysql should be fairly easy.
     
  9. pberry4032 United Kingdom

    pberry4032 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2009
    Posts:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    Out of interest, are you having the same content on all these different domains? If so, aren't you risking duplicate content penalty?
     
  10. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,127
    Likes Received:
    37
    They are just parked with a form


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. Adam H

    Adam H Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    May 2014
    Posts:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    84
    You could buy this template to see what they did :

    http://themeforest.net/item/domena-20-domain-for-sale-template/1408726

    Ive used it before, you basically set each domain as a parked domain in cpanel and it does exactly what you are asking, although needs tweaking quite alot and is buggy for the sake of $35 it might save you alot of time just taking the code you need .
     
  12. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,127
    Likes Received:
    37
    I will buy that and take a look at that today and if i find anything i will share here.
     
  13. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,325
    Likes Received:
    81
    As a bit of a coder yourself, did you look at doing the job yourself ?

    Just wondering if it turned out harder than it seems.

     
  14. Adam H

    Adam H Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    May 2014
    Posts:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    84
    I used it for a short time, patched it up for my needs but it was quick fixes/dodge job to get by rather than working on it properly lol.

    Some of the areas i thought it needed it , such as redirecting inner page URL's to the domain.........Which I took a short cut and redirected all 404's to the base URL.

    Changing the contact forms to gravity forms and various other tweaks which i cant remember what I did now, Im pretty sure ive got a full backup of the site in question somewhere so If i get a moment ill dig it out.
     
  15. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,128
    Likes Received:
    45
    I've done similar without the need for WordPress using cpanel to create a dns record and then adding a virtual host record to an httpd.conf include to redirect all the domains to a single subdirectory on a different main domain.

    Template based on bootstrap & a basic DB for meta data. Captures domain via server variable.

    e.g. sportsoutlet.co.uk & racquetsport.co.uk. Same template.

    Write up of solution available if needed.

    S
     

Share This Page