Domain Manage

Laterooms?

Discussion in 'Affiliate Marketing' started by Aiden Roberts, Jun 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aiden Roberts

    Aiden Roberts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    16
    Hi
    Does anybody know who is running laterooms affiliate program as I can't find it on AW/AF/TD, I have seen the affiliate information on their own site but when you try and sign up the buttons are missing so unable to proceed with my application.

    Any help appreciated.

    Aiden
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. orchardapple United Kingdom

    orchardapple Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2009
    Posts:
    497
    Likes Received:
    4
    all the buttons are there when i looked just now

    You dont have any ad blocking software running?
     
  4. Aiden Roberts

    Aiden Roberts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    16
    Great thanks,

    Er in terms of ad blocking software I have no idea? It must be some setting my end but don't know where to start?

    Any tips on where to look :confused:

    Aiden
     
  5. accelerator United Kingdom

    accelerator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    7,398
    Likes Received:
    109
    They're on buy.at.

    Rgds
     
  6. Aiden Roberts

    Aiden Roberts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks

    I'll head on over there.

    Aiden
     
  7. Aiden Roberts

    Aiden Roberts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks changed to new browser and worked a dream:D

    I am having a nightmare building my first minisite but learning lots along the way so all worth it I suppose.

    Thanks again

    Aiden
     
  8. Aiden Roberts

    Aiden Roberts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    16
    Laterooms affiliate now set up, created search facility and copied code into text/html widget but I cant see the searcg box on my site?

    Cleared the cache and looked in two different browsers but still no box on my site?

    Any ideas why, have I missed something?

    Thanks in advance

    Aiden
     
  9. theonemanyuri

    theonemanyuri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2010
    Posts:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    The search box wouldn't display for me if I tried to edit the fields, eg I wanted mine to already be preset to search a specific city. If you just choose a standard box from the list it should work alright. I asked their aff manager to design me a custom one in the meantime.

    This is going from their own site directly not buy.at
     
  10. orchardapple United Kingdom

    orchardapple Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2009
    Posts:
    497
    Likes Received:
    4
    i've got this code on my site

    <form method="get" target="_parent" action="search-redirect.php">
    <div class="label">Hotel, Attraction, Postcode</div>
    <input name="k" type="text" size="17" class="box" value="ENTER TOWN NAME">
    <div class="label">Arrival date</div>
    <SCRIPT>the_date();</SCRIPT>
    <div class="label">No. of nights</div>
    <select name="n" class="box">
    <option selected="selected" value="1">1 Night</option>
    <option value="2">2 Nights</option>
    <option value="3">3 Nights</option>
    <option value="4">4 Nights</option>
    <option value="5">5 Nights</option>
    <option value="6">6 Nights</option>
    <option value="7">7 Nights</option>
    </select>
    <div class="label">No. of people</div>
    <select size="1" name="rt" class="box">
    <option selected="selected" value="1,0">1 person</option>
    <option value="2,0">2 people</option>
    <option value="2,1">2 + 1 child</option>
    <option value="2,2">2 + 2 children</option>
    <option value="2,3">2 + 3 children</option>
    <option value="3,0">3 people</option>
    <option value="4,0">4 people</option>
    <option value="5,0">5 people</option>
    <option value="6,0">6 people</option>
    <option value="7,0">7 people</option>
    </select>
    <input type="submit" value="Search Hotels" name="Submit" class="button" />
    </form>
     
  11. Aiden Roberts

    Aiden Roberts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2011
    Posts:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    16
    @onemanyuri- Thanks for your response it seems that the code had duplicated itself, seemly sorted it for me. I joined direct but god knows how I ended up with double code?

    Thanks for the code but hopefully it's all resolved now so just gotta finish building the site.

    Thanks Again
    Aiden
     
  12. theonemanyuri

    theonemanyuri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2010
    Posts:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hmm strange, I'd better check mine.

    Cheers orchardapple I'll try that
     
  13. admin Spain

    admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,084
    Likes Received:
    115
    What's inside the "search-redirect.php" file?

    Thanks for sharing

    Admin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page