Domain Manage

Mysqldump ????

Discussion in 'Scripts and Coding' started by grantw, Jul 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    This is driving me mad. I'm trying to individually dump 2 mysql databases using mysqldump but it is not working. The databases are about 30 meg in size, this is what one of the .sql dump file looks like:

    That's it, no tables or data are being dumped.

    I've tried the command line and a php script, same result. This is my php file:

    Any ideas why it's not working or does anyone know of an alternative to the mysqldump command?

    Cheers, Grant
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. accelerator United Kingdom

    accelerator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    7,398
    Likes Received:
    109
    I use MySQL Administrator to create backups of databases.

    Rgds
     
  4. jimm United Kingdom

    jimm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2008
    Posts:
    688
    Likes Received:
    13
    Has this worked ever?
    What version of mysqldump have you got?
    There was a version which did this i seem to remember.
     
  5. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    I've never used it before so unsure. How do I check the version please?

    Thanks, Grant
     
  6. aquanuke

    aquanuke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2005
    Posts:
    2,019
    Likes Received:
    34
    Have you tried through a shell, might be php timing out or limits.
     
  7. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    Tried this and get this when i try and run it

    So given up on it..............

    Cheers, Grant
     
  8. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82

    Yep, have been using the command line most of the time. Driving me insane.

    Grant
     
  9. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    OK, should have tried this a while ago! I've just dumped a very small database and that worked fine so I'm guessing this is related to the size of the database.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks, Grant
     
  10. aquanuke

    aquanuke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2005
    Posts:
    2,019
    Likes Received:
    34
  11. retired_member21

    retired_member21 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2008
    Posts:
    742
    Likes Received:
    13
    For an alternative GUI - you can always try Navicat. It has a .php you can upload file for http tunnelling in should 3306 not be open on server
     
  12. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    It's on there already but the cpanel licence has expired. I got a trial license this morning but the license update on the server keeps failing which I think is due to the ip address recently changing. I changed the A record on the domain earlier to the new ip address so it will probably be easier to wait for that to resolve correctly and then update the license.

    Thanks, Grant
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page