Domain Manage

nameserver/cache problem

Discussion in 'General Board' started by grantw, Apr 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    Ok, I have 2 PCs which access the internet through the same router. I updated the nameservers on one of my sites yesterday - one PC can see the new site, the other PC still sees the old site. I've cleared cache (ie & firefox), cookies, temp files and everything else I can think of to no avail. This is a regular occurence and its my main PC that takes forever to see the nameserver change, highly annoying.

    Any ideas why one PC cannot see the new site and how to fix the problem?

    Thanking you,

    Grant
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. retired_member5

    retired_member5 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Likes Received:
    1
    .......................
     
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2007
  4. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    Just tried that mate, thought it would have solved it but made no difference!

    Cheers, Grant
     
  5. retired_member5

    retired_member5 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Likes Received:
    1
    .................................
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2007
  6. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    Yep, everything cleared then did the flush, also tried a reboot and still the same!

    Grant
     
  7. retired_member5

    retired_member5 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Likes Received:
    1
    .............................
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2007
  8. retired_member27

    retired_member27 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    708
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've had this same problem in the past (very rarely), not with a nameserver change but with updating graphics on a website. I did all the remedies you mentioned, flush cache, delete temp files, reboot pc, etc but it still showed the old graphics, then after about a day it somehow gets updated and everything is fine.

    Very strange, I just can't explain it.
     
  9. retired_member5

    retired_member5 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Likes Received:
    1
    ...............................
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2007
  10. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    Yep, its very weird and it must be something my end rather than the ISP as one PC can see the updated site using the same connection to the ISP?

    Grant
     
  11. retired_member5

    retired_member5 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Likes Received:
    1
    ..................
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2007
  12. pingu United Kingdom

    pingu Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange

    I had exactly the same problem 2 days ago, i have 2 macs, with a single router, one displayed old site, other displayed new - no amout of flushing or rstating made a difference. eventtaually the other mac caught up, i thought it was an isp update problem, but that doesnt really explain it. Did you try clearing routing table in router?
     
  13. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    I dont seem to have the option of clearing the routing table...

    Grant
     
  14. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,127
    Likes Received:
    37
    turn all pcs off and turn your router of for atleast 15 minutes then your isp connection can catch up. that should work.

    let me know.
     
  15. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    Tried that Paul, still no go.........

    Thanks, Grant
     
  16. stevie

    stevie Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    9
    hi grant.. if your using firefox it maybe worth checking the "browser cache frequency"

    in your address toolbar type about:config

    filter for browser.. if your "browser.cache.check_doc_frequency [Integer]" is set to (3), change it to (1)

    This setting determines how often Firefox checks for newer versions of the page you are viewing. This setting is similar to Internet Explorer's 'Check for newer versions of stored pages' setting. If set to 0 Firefox only checks once per browser session; if set to 1 Firefox checks every time a page is viewed; if set to 2 Firefox never checks (i.e. it always uses the version stored locally in your browser cached); and if set to 3 (the default) Firefox checks at automatically determined intervals. If you browse mostly pages which update their content extremely often (i.e. a few times a day) you may wish to set this to 1 though it will slow down browsing speed. The default of 3 is best for fastest browsing on most connections. You can experiment to see if 0 suits your needs, but don't use a value of 2.

    if this doesn't work you may want to double check the hosting side of things.. in particular the zone file..


    cheers steve
     
  17. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    Has the 'slow' machine got statically configured DNS resolvers in the tcp/ip settings?
     
  18. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    OK, I never considered the hosting but it is a common factor as all the sites I've had this issue with have been created as add-on domains in cPanel.

    Here is the zone file template that is used for each new domain:

    Does anyone know if this looks OK??

    Thanks, Grant
     
  19. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    PS. the other PC is now seeing the old site again now...aaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhh


    Grant
     
  20. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    Create an A record for your www record, there is no need to CName it to a *.domain A record. It works, but its long winded. Same for the ftp and mail too.

    Apart from that it looks fine.
     
  21. stevie

    stevie Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    9
    template looks ok..

    i'm guessing your on a linux reseller account with WHM access? have you added domain as new account? or "addon" domain?

    If new account... edit the DNS zone for the domain & double check your nameservers.. make sure everything matches up with what your expecting..i've had similar problems switching from sedo nameservers to hosting account..
    example pic


    cheers steve
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page