Domain Manage

Nominet transfer errors

Discussion in 'Nominet General Information' started by baldidiot, Jul 13, 2016.

  1. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is anyone else getting errors in nominet yesterday/today? I'm trying to accept a transfer but it keeps logging me out and/or failing on the submit page - just a helpful 'Internal Error. please Contact Support' message.

    I've been in touch with support but so far not much help.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Lovekraft United Kingdom

    Lovekraft Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    13
    What browser are you using? I had someone having issues accepting a transfer when using safari, when he swapped browsers the problem was sorted.
     
  4. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Have tried chrome and ie - same thing happens on both.

    I've tried clearing cache/cookies etc.. no luck. Still can't stay logged in or complete the transfer.
     
  5. ian

    ian Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    83
    Is this a transfer organised by email link? Do you have a registrar/tag associated with your account? If so, log in first, then go to the domain manager, then paste the link in and see if it works. Might not be the issue you are having, but worth a try.
     
  6. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes to all of your points (email link, own tag).

    Good idea though and your suggestion worked in that it managed to keep me logged in, but still fails on the final step - just says 'internal error'.

    nominet error.png

    It's on the payment screen, but not a problem with the card - literally used it a minute ago for something else fine. Unless it's a problem with their payment gateway?
     
  7. redbird United Kingdom

    redbird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2005
    Posts:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    18
    You can use a card to load a cash credit. You can use that credit to then pay for a transfer. It would at least highlight if the issue is a payment one or a transfer one if the credit goes through.

    Well you used to be able to, must admit not done it for a good while so it may have chnaged
     
  8. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    I didn't think you could do that for an domain transfer between owners - can't see any option for anything like that either.

    I know you can do it as a registrar, but I need to get it on my tag first...
     
  9. redbird United Kingdom

    redbird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2005
    Posts:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    18
    Sorry, I was speaking as a registrar, getting confused in my old age, what I used to do was pay the fee as a seller using the cash credit to avoid the buyer having to pay
     
  10. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Just heard back from nominet - it isn't a payment issue, so sounds like even if the seller paid the fee it'd still fail.


    As a side note nominet also just suggested this very same thing to me.
     
  11. ian

    ian Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    83
    Assume the seller doesn't have his own tag and therefore can't just change the registrar for you?
     
  12. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's on a public registrar's tag so assuming not.
     
  13. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Right, finally got this fixed.

    For anyone else with this problem is was because we have a self managed tag and one of the domains already in our account (not the one we were transferring) was in a different case to the approved names for our tag (was REGISTRANT instead of Registrant).

    So if you run into something like this, check your approved names and make sure every variation currently in your portfolio is on the list, including differences in case.

    Weird thing is we've transferred domains into the account since getting the tag and not had problems, so this must be a new rule.
     
  14. ian

    ian Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,449
    Likes Received:
    83
    Seriously, the third party/approved names is case sensitive? Wow!
     
  15. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yep, couldn't believe that myself!
     
  16. invincible

    invincible Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    81
    Thank you for coming back with this information. Noted.
     
  17. jobi110 United Kingdom

    jobi110 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2010
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Its a browser issue.
     
  18. baldidiot United Kingdom

    baldidiot Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    6
    No it wasn't - issue and solution given in post above.
     

Share This Page