Domain Manage

Overture

Discussion in 'Domain Tools' started by domaingenius, Jan 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi

    Is it just me or is Overture almost always down ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Well I just got so P'd off I rang Overture in USA and asked them
    "cannot Yahoo afford to ay for more bandwidth for the Overture
    keyword checker". He said "definately " and laughed and said he would
    tell his bosses !!

    lets hope they do,

    DG
     
  4. AcornDomains.co.uk

    AcornDomains.co.uk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    So do we!

    It is almost impossible to scan large lists anymore without it timing out.
     
  5. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    By the way Admin I used to live literally just around the corner
    from you!. My dad used to work at the Vet Lab.
     
  6. AcornDomains.co.uk

    AcornDomains.co.uk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    We know where you mean :)

    That's about 3 miles away.
     
  7. domaingenius

    domaingenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2004
    Posts:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    10
    Did you go to St Pauls ?.

    DG
     
  8. AcornDomains.co.uk

    AcornDomains.co.uk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, not from this town originally.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page