Domain Manage

Sedo Taken Status Inaccurracies

Discussion in 'Sedo' started by accelerator, Feb 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. accelerator United Kingdom

    accelerator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    7,398
    Likes Received:
    109
    Hi All

    I have been checking quite a few domains at Sedo recently.

    On a number of occassions I have got excited seeing that a given domain isn't taken, only to find that when I go to register it, it is actually taken. This has happened with .co.uk.

    Has anyone else found this?

    Rgds

    Accelerator
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. retired_member6

    retired_member6 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    5,605
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes, don't bother relying on sedo when checking if a domain is available or not. Sounds silly saying that but it's true. I've only seen this affect .co.uk
     
  4. texidriver

    texidriver Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    488
    Likes Received:
    13
    Everyone does it, if you look for a .co.uk, they offer you a .org or .web
    every search is logged, someone is collecting, search for www.x2a0ll8x3tt6.com
    and find that it is not available, but you can have x2a0ll8x3tt6.org.
    "whois" www.x2a0ll8x3tt6.com... nuffink!
     
  5. sedo

    sedo Sedo Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi,

    Good eye there. That is true on certain occassions as we have a direct feed from the registrar we work with. We are simply displaying what we get from them with very little delay time. The onus is really on the registrar to make sure they are up to date so that you all get accurate info.

    Not to place blame or anything...

    Jakob
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page