Domain Manage

Sky TV help

Discussion in 'General Board' started by diablo, Dec 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. diablo

    diablo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    28
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    • Like Like x 1
  4. diablo

    diablo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    28
  5. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    what exactly are you trying to do with the splitter feed two boxes from one cable
     
  6. diablo

    diablo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    28
    At the moment I have one feed from my satellite dish to my house so cannot watch one channel and record another.

    I bought the splitter so that it creates two feeds.

    But it has female ends as does the Sky box so I'm looking for something to act as a bridge and connect those two female ends together - preferably without any cable.

    Sorry if I'm not explaining this well. I'm not tech minded.
     
  7. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    I don't think it can be done without to short bits of extra cable how long ago was the dish installed. I was under the impression sky have used shotgun cable for a number years
    http://www.screwfix.com/p/labgear-black-shotgun-coaxial-cable-sky-25m/99025

    Which is basically two cables joined together so one connector goes to each socket without the need for a splitter.

    With the splitter you just need to screw the cable that currently goes into the sky box to the single side of your splitter and then two little cables from the other side to each tuner.

    On thing that may be a problem though if your dish is really old and only has a single cable the LNB can probably only tune one channel at a time

    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/lnb.htm

    most modern sky dishes come with a quad LNB
     
  8. diablo

    diablo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yes, long story as to why we only have the one feed, but I can't change it.

    I'll do what you suggest though as that sounds like a plan that'll work and I'll just have to live with the extra cables. It's only a temporary solution until the summer so not a big issue.

    Thanks for helping me out. Really appreciated.
     
  9. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    52
    The cable doesn't have to be that long just a 5 or 6 centre meters would do. If its only a single cable though you will likely have the tuning issues described in the last link
     
  10. invincible

    invincible Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    81
    You're looking for double ended F plugs but they probably don't exist because part of an F plug, when in use, includes the cable with the piece of copper poking out.

    Why do you think simply putting a splitter on the end of one existing cable is going to allow you to watch one channel while recording another? Have you installed a stacker and de-stacker? If not, I don't believe you'll be in luck.
     
  11. ian

    ian Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    83
    Sorry to say but this won't allow you to utilise both tuner inputs on your digibox, so that you can record one channel whilst watching another. This product is designed to split the cable between two receivers with only one being used at a time, i.e. the unit 'switches' the signal, it doesn't 'split' it. You cannot split a single satellite cable into two to receive two signals (not without an SCR solution).

    You would need two cables directly from the LNB (block on the end of the dish arm) for independent signals. If you have a Sky mini-dish, then check the LNB, it might have 3 spare outputs. If not, buy a Quad LNB.

    You cannot get, nor would you be able to fit double ended male f-plugs. You'd need them on a piece of cable, even if just 10cm long!
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2014
  12. diablo

    diablo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    28
    Right, I get it now. Thanks for your help.
     
  13. diablo

    diablo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yes I now realise my plan isn't a good one. I don't have a stacker / de-stacker installed and the cost means it's not really worth doing it for the short time period I'd need it (I can record Sky while watching Freeview at the moment anyway).

    Thanks for the help!
     
  14. ian

    ian Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    83
    If you are getting conflicts whilst recording, even when on the channel you are recording, don't forget to enable 'single cable mode', as it helps simplify the process so the digibox doesn't get confused.

    Wouldn't be worth installing a stacker/de-stacker anyway, not unless your LNB has a spare output, as you'd still need to run two cables to it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page