Domain Manage

Sky+

Discussion in 'General Board' started by stender, Oct 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    30
    Would anyone know if the IDE cable on a sky+ box is the same as that on a pc?

    I was upgrading my sky+ drive and the cable tore. I replaced with a spare pc one i had but am having problems with the box and wanted to eliminate that from the possible issues.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. accelerator United Kingdom

    accelerator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    7,397
    Likes Received:
    109
  4. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thanks, had posted on there but got no definative answer.
     
  5. philipp United Kingdom

    philipp Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    639
    Likes Received:
    16
    Have you checked that the electrical connection between the cable and the connector is OK at both ends? I've had problems with those in the past, shouldn't hurt to give the compression clip a good squeeze with a pair of pliers.

    P.
     
  6. itrends

    itrends Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    397
    Likes Received:
    6
    If its the same as it was last time i looked then yes its standard as you would need to contact the hard disk with the pc for copy+ or diskx or whatever its called these days for backing up any recorded programs to the pc ;)
     
  7. philipp United Kingdom

    philipp Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    639
    Likes Received:
    16
    Just a thought - but have you kept the appropriate jumper settings (master, slave, c/s) on your new drive? :)

    P.
     
  8. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    30
    Problem solved. it was the ide lead. They are different.

    thanks for help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page