Domain Manage

Text box for domain transfers?

Discussion in 'Nominet General Information' started by bensd, Apr 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bensd United Kingdom

    bensd Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    4,956
    Likes Received:
    53
    Just went to do a transfer this morning and saw that the very easy system of selecting which domains in your account you would like to transfer has gone!

    You now have to type each domain in or upload a spreadsheet.

    A step backwards imo.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. cav United Kingdom

    cav Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    570
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have just logged on and the system of selecting a domain is still there for me so perhaps it was a blip :confused:
     
  4. deconstruction

    deconstruction Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    15
    been like this for a while with me...
     
  5. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    Old school for me aswell, god knows what you've got :confused:

    sounds crap though :|
     
  6. bensd United Kingdom

    bensd Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    4,956
    Likes Received:
    53
    Maybe they are doing a/b testing. Stick with the old version i say.
     
  7. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    I think it depends on how many domains are in your account. Greater than x amount and you only get the text box.

    Grant
     
  8. Takwa United Kingdom

    Takwa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2007
    Posts:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    7
    My is fine this morning, never had this problem, maybe you should contact Nominet
     
  9. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,202
    Likes Received:
    49
    It's like how you get 2 versions Google keyword tool, I much prefer the older version ;)
     
  10. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    96
    I also get the text box instead of the old list of name which you then clicked to add to the other box for transfer, been like this for at least a couple of months now with the text box.
     
  11. HariSeldon

    HariSeldon Active Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2009
    Posts:
    375
    Likes Received:
    6
    Concur, I have a feeling my options changed when I hit a certain limit; the following message appeared and I only had the text box from that moment on.

    We could probably work out roughly what the limit is by comparing notes, I've got 7000+ in the one account now, I think it happened when I hit 5000 though.

    To be honest I prefer the the text box, especially when selling a two or more domain package, would be a nightmare searching through 7000 domains individually.
     
  12. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,649
    Likes Received:
    82
    You know you're a proper domainer when you only get the text box lol :)

    Grant
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page