Domain Manage

the co.uk part on domain listing at sedo

Discussion in 'Sedo' started by DJRH, Feb 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DJRH

    DJRH Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it just me who seems to have lost the co part on all the co.uk's listed at sedo instead it is just showing .uk.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. fred United Kingdom

    fred Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    19
    It's not just you!

    It was working fine earlier this morning.
     
  4. wwwdomain.name

    wwwdomain.name Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,632
    Likes Received:
    17
    SEDO:

    Are we all loosing out as a result as in the domain management panel ERRORS are showing?
     
  5. killaclown

    killaclown Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2006
    Posts:
    311
    Likes Received:
    7
    hi all,

    it happened to me this morning (before i saw this thread), emailed sedo support they said there was no problem.

    i dont know what the last reply means though (????)

    cheers
     
  6. sedo

    sedo Sedo Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi All,

    We don't seem to be having the same problems as some of you, but it looks like more than a couple of you are having the same issue. We're looking into it right now and will let you know what we come up with as soon as we can.

    Ash
     
  7. murph

    murph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    8
    Same with me i'm afraid! Just .uk instead of .co.uk :-/
     
  8. fred United Kingdom

    fred Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    19
    Mine have been working as normal now since some time this morning.
     
  9. paymatters United Kingdom

    paymatters Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    490
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mine (when viewed in domain management) are having the same problem!

    All Uk (including .org.uk) are showing as .uk . And all others as .com.
     
  10. wwwdomain.name

    wwwdomain.name Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,632
    Likes Received:
    17
    KC

    Posted the Q to sedo as it was on a public forum.

    Thanks sedo for updating us all.
     
  11. sedo

    sedo Sedo Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi All,

    Still trying to figure out what the problem is here, since the problem people seem to be having is so sporadic. If any of you come across this error today, could you please send a screenshot of it to me, ash@sedo.com, as it may help us out. Thanks, and hope to have this fixed straightaway.


    Ash
     
  12. wwwdomain.name

    wwwdomain.name Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,632
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ash

    Will do...

    Just checked... Appears fine...

    Mine showing .co.uk again now not .uk...

    Thanks again for the update...

    Regards to all..
     
  13. murph

    murph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    8
    Mine are now sorted when checked today.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page