Domain Manage

Who.is

Discussion in 'New Domainers' started by philturner, Apr 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. philturner

    philturner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2015
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I've recently bought a few .co.uk domains that have just expired but checking the who.is data on these domains they are still showing as registered to the old registrant. Why is this? Does it just take a few days to update?

    Cheers
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    52
    Yes they cache there whois info. An F5 refresh sometimes helps for up to date UK Whois info you can use
    http://www.nominet.org.uk/uk-domain-names/about-domain-names/domain-lookup-whois/whois-tool

    From the registry
     
  4. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    96
    Did you get the domains transferred to you via a Nominet transfer, or just pushed to you from the sellers account on a registrars site?

    I'm guessing the latter, because if you accept a Nominet transfer, the domains would be registered to your name immediately.

    The only way to transfer ownership of a domain is via Nominet, if not, they will remain in the other persons name until they send you the transfer.

    [edit]

    From AssetDomains reply, I see you meant who.is as in the site at http://who.is

    I thought you were referring to a who is look up rather than a site by that name, so no, that site isn't showing up to date information.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2015
  5. spiderspider

    spiderspider Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2013
    Posts:
    677
    Likes Received:
    48
    If you mean the who.is website, on the light blue bar, just above the whois info, right side it will say 'updated X (seconds/hours/days) ago' followed by a refresh icon.

    Click the refresh icon and it all updates.
     
  6. philturner

    philturner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2015
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys, the Nominet whois search is showing me as the registrant, my bad. On a similar note though, when trying to put the .co.uk domains up for auction on Domainlore I'm getting a warning message telling me the .uk domain doesn't look like it is registered to me when they are both registered to me, in every case I registered both .co.uk and .uk domains together... any ideas?
     
  7. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    52

    The whois output on the the .uk version of your retro gaming looks slightly different suppose this could be throwing something off probably best to email domainlore see what's happening
     
  8. philturner

    philturner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2015
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh really? That's strange considering I registered both domains at the same time with the same registrar so no idea how the details could be different... Will contact Domainlore, cheers for the advice!
     
  9. AssetDomains United Kingdom

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    52
    Address details are not hidden on the .uk version so I'm wondering if 1and1 maybe register them differently some how who knows with them
     
  10. philturner

    philturner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2015
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, I've started seeing bad things about 1&1 after I've registered all my domains with them, typical. Ah well, hopefully they won't give me any grief.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page