Domain Manage

whois down?

Discussion in 'Nominet General Information' started by jonno, Dec 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jonno United Kingdom

    jonno Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2005
    Posts:
    621
    Likes Received:
    7
    since 8.15 this morning whois has been down.

    it either times out or i get:

    when using the one on the nominet website.

    wonder if its anything to do with the new whois2?
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. paul

    paul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    18
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2006
  4. admin Spain

    admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,083
    Likes Received:
    115
  5. retired member 1

    retired member 1 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    634
    Likes Received:
    15
  6. fred United Kingdom

    fred Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    901
    Likes Received:
    19
    It seems to be working as normal
     
  7. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,127
    Likes Received:
    37
    its all up now but the format has changed :( did they say they was changing the format ????
     
  8. retired_member27

    retired_member27 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    708
    Likes Received:
    13
    I see that they have added "Trading as" and "Registrant type" as new fields.
     
  9. SF

    SF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2005
    Posts:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    57
    Yep all changed! You can still look up as many domains as you want, that restriction has not come into place until at least middle of jan. (1000 Lookups)
     
  10. invincible

    invincible Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    81
    Well not as many as you want and it's 31st January.

    "Until 31 January 2006 the following query rates will apply:

    WHOIS - 10,000 in any 24 hour period
    WHOIS2 - 100,000 in any 24 hour period"

    So don't try using it in place of the DAC for drop catching.
     
  11. admin Spain

    admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,083
    Likes Received:
    115
    Nominet whois2

    also note:

    Can I use the WHOIS2 to query the register for myself?
    No, the WHOIS2 service is designed to provide a gateway for your clients to access the Nominet WHOIS.You may not use the WHOIS2 service in such a way that you are both the end user and the WHOIS gateway

    What can I use the WHOIS2 for?
    You can use the WHOIS2 to provide a whois lookup facility for your clients.
     
  12. SF

    SF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2005
    Posts:
    7,515
    Likes Received:
    57
    Thanks invincible for clearing that up, I called nominet only an hour ago and was told by a Matt Brown he said all they have done this morning was made changes to the whois and no limits were in place at this time.

    Thats just cleared a few things up for those who was asking on msn this morning ;)

    Cheers

    Sean
     
  13. retired_member16

    retired_member16 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    3,600
    Likes Received:
    45
    Sorted

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2005
  14. invincible

    invincible Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2005
    Posts:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    81
  15. lesurf

    lesurf Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2004
    Posts:
    251
    Likes Received:
    4
    I quite like the new format of the whois record. If anything it gives you more information on those domains that have relatively sketchy details. The company number at least gives something to work on by checking the companies house records.
     
  16. aquanuke

    aquanuke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2005
    Posts:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    34
    When it went down I was still getting results from doing at the cmd prompt..

    whois -h whois.nic.uk domain.co.uk

    If it goes down again try that.
     
  17. aquanuke

    aquanuke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2005
    Posts:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    34
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page