Domain Manage

Whois timeout?

Discussion in 'Nominet General Information' started by foz, Dec 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. foz

    foz Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    3,032
    Likes Received:
    34
    I'm getting a lot of timeouts when querying the .uk whois.

    Anyone else encountering this?
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    96
  4. foz

    foz Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    3,032
    Likes Received:
    34
  5. foz

    foz Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    3,032
    Likes Received:
    34
    Today getting:

     
  6. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    96
    Been working fine my end all day and night, up to about 30 minutes ago, but I'm now getting the same message as above:

    [edit]

    Appears to be working fine again now 2 minutes later.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2010
  7. foz

    foz Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    3,032
    Likes Received:
    34
    Same :confused:
     
  8. Aaron Clifford United Kingdom

    Aaron Clifford Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2010
    Posts:
    2,236
    Likes Received:
    29
    I've not noticed it, I'm usually checking whois details most of the day.
     
  9. ukdomains

    ukdomains Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    DAC has been playing up for me , sending wrong response causing my script to send create commands !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page