Domain Manage

wordpress web site question

Discussion in 'Website Design' started by Retired_member41, Oct 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Retired_member41

    Retired_member41 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    3,443
    Likes Received:
    55
    Apologies if this is really daft but,

    can you upload a wordpress site to the public_html and work on it without letting visitors see it?

    I can sort it later tonight but wanted to do it now and haven't a clue myself, I was thinking there was something in the htaccess I could change?

    Restricting the site to just me etc
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Adam H

    Adam H Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    May 2014
    Posts:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    84
    You could just install the Maintenance plugin which puts up a maintenance page until your finished, that way you can work on it but anyone thats not an admin will just see a landing page.

    I normally use this one as its basic and i only ever use it for quick maintenance but there is prettier and more advanced one on the wordpress plugin site :

    https://wordpress.org/plugins/simple-maintenance-mode/
     
  4. Retired_member41

    Retired_member41 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    3,443
    Likes Received:
    55
  5. Adam H

    Adam H Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    May 2014
    Posts:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    84
  6. seanc United Kingdom

    seanc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2005
    Posts:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    6
    site maintenance plugin is a good idea.

    you can do it with htaccess and you could probably just rename the index file
     
  7. MikeJDS

    MikeJDS Retired Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    574
    Likes Received:
    10
    The maintenance plugins are good!

    However, if for some reason you didn't want anything showing on the main URL you could just use a sub-domain to develop your site and upload it there, which is what I sometimes do..

    something like- testingsite.yourdomain.co.uk

    I find this better if I want to easily show the site to someone else (without giving away admin)
    It allows a bit more security.

    Another option would be to do it locally on your computer, which is very secure. Plus if working away, you wouldn't even need to be online.
    So no WIFI worries when wanting to work on it.
     
  8. topcat United Kingdom

    topcat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    216
    Likes Received:
    4
  9. dragon

    dragon Active Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2008
    Posts:
    915
    Likes Received:
    15
    If your host has temp url that's another way to do it before even updating name servers on domain. I'd also make it private to search engines also (under reading settings)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page