Domain Manage

yahoo and bing webmaster account with word press site advice please.

Discussion in 'Wordpress' started by justwondering, May 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have added yoast and xml site map , both say they ping google , bing and yahoo, but i have not setup bing or yahoo webmaster accounts (do they exist?) would it be best for me to do this , or will the ping and xml site map be good enough to keep them both happy with updates to my site.

    do yahoo and bing need me to set the www. and non www for duplicate content reasons

    do i need to tell yahoo and bing that my .com site is intended for there UK search results
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    82
  4. justwondering United Kingdom

    justwondering Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    286
    Likes Received:
    2
    brilliant thank you :)

    do either yahoo or bing , need me to state the site is uk based?
     
  5. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,628
    Likes Received:
    82
    Not sure, never used the yahoo one and don't remember seeing the option at bing, havent used it for quite a while though.

    Grant
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page