20i Domains

Free Drupal Advice for Acorn members

Discussion in 'Content Management Systems' started by ribble-valley, Aug 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ribble-valley United Kingdom

    ribble-valley Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello. One of my talents is Drupal, it's pretty much my day job and tool for making money. I am currently looking for extra development work to increase revenue, short term and small projects only.

    As a side offering I'm here for free advice on all your Drupal questions for Acorn members. I've a few years experience under my belt and it's good to share to help others progress.

    Please do ask and I will do my best to provide you with an answer. :)

    P.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    I love Drupal, not made much money from it yet, but have done a few projects.

    Any ideas on multiple roles in the access arguments for a menu item? I'm thinking I'm going to need to roll my own function.
     
  4. ribble-valley United Kingdom

    ribble-valley Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi, glad to know I'm not the only Drupal person on the forum. Two module options that spring to mind if you've not seen these already?... the 2nd one is easiest but you'll need to hide the target node/content from the role too.

    1.
    http://drupal.org/project/menu_access
    http://drupal.org/project/nodeaccess
    http://drupal.org/project/content_access

    2.
    http://drupal.org/project/menu_per_role

    Have a good look at the documentation and issue queues for each and test before putting on a production site. Hope this helps. :)

    P
     
  5. brum

    brum Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2008
    Posts:
    578
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi guys ,

    went to drupal con in croyden on tuesday well over 1800 people there so i think there are a few drupal guys and girls out there now ....
     
  6. ribble-valley United Kingdom

    ribble-valley Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    4
    It's good to see, Drupal vacancies in the UK are on a sharp rise and plenty of talented people out there. I'm part way through building a drupal job site and would have been good to have launched for drupalcon.

    I was gutted I couldn't go but expect the next one will be where I will contribute rather than just attend. :cool:
     
  7. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    Thanks,

    These are not quite what I need, I might either roll my own or split the permissions down a bit finer. It is for a bespoke order management application which does all sorts or order / workshop order processing & invoicing.
     
  8. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    Another tack - different project, currently personal, although hoping to get a little pay back :)

    I've never managed to get my head round taxonomy.

    I'm wanting to have a set number of views for example

    Pub
    Restaurant
    Take Away

    Then create a string of nodes tagged accordingly using taxonomy so I could for example tag McDonalds under restaurant and takeaway, the local pub as pub and restaurant so they would get picked up in multiple views.

    Is there an idiot's guide as I seem to have a mental block and just can't seem to get my head round it (which is daft considering I have an app calling external API's updating external databases and so on!)

    I'm working mostly in D7 these days, although still have a few left on D6.
     
  9. ribble-valley United Kingdom

    ribble-valley Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re previous post on permissions, if it's slightly different from the norm and those modules don't help then yes a bit of coding on your part should do it, you'll find plenty of snippets if you spend an hour or so hunting them down.

    Taxonomy. Assuming a single vocabulary let's say "Type" and the terms are "Pub", etc. Use multiple select / tags on vocabulary settings. If you're using arguments to display content in a view, i.e. overriding taxonomy pages with a view like I do here for listings (http://hotelcoventry.co.uk/hotels-in-birmingham) then in the argument choose term id, default argument is term id from URL.

    Think that's what you're looking for but if not, drop me a PM and I'll have a look at your site later today. :)
     
  10. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    Thanks, that is more or less what I've been fiddling with on my test rig (however, it broke big time converting the site from D6 to D7, so need to get that fixed first!)

    Like the hotel site, I presume you have pre-populated using the LR API/feeds and filter on demand with updates on a cron task?
     
  11. ribble-valley United Kingdom

    ribble-valley Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    4
    Cheers. I've not yet considered a D6>D7 upgrade for sites I work on, I'd probably build fresh and migrate data, but that's a personal preference from bad update experiences. Hotel site populates itself from LR API. I filter at source, i.e. if it's a town website, it will only import data for that town and surrounding areas. :)
     
  12. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    Any ideas on an upgrade failure? I get the complete structure OK, however, there's no content in the nodes in the node. However, if I recall an item via a view that pulls body, title etc... I get the content so it hasn't lost it completely.

    Any clues?

    Alternatively any simple solution to export the node data from D6 and import to D7?
     
  13. ribble-valley United Kingdom

    ribble-valley Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2009
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not sure of the issue without looking directly in to your site, upgrade failure is something I've not yet experienced. For export/import, you need views and views bonus to export a csv of data - feeds module to import that CSV to create nodes and taxonomy terms :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.