20i Reseller Hosting

Slideshow Issue?

Discussion in 'Fresh Store Builder' started by Alien, Feb 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,019
    Likes Received:
    63
    Hi all,

    Anyone else having a slideshow/scroller issue on the homepage if using 'stalfoshop' or other templates with it (the scroller) in?

    I think there could be a problem with a script accessing an external website which could be dragging your site speed and also preventing the scroller from working (moving between products) normally.

    Just checking this further now.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. chippyb United Kingdom

    chippyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think there is a fix on the forum, the whole file
     
  4. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,019
    Likes Received:
    63
    Aha, thank you buddy - haven't been on the FSB forum recently, will take a look. :)
     
  5. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,019
    Likes Received:
    63
    PS: Link here for all interested:

    http://forum.freshstorebuilder.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1290

    I wonder actually if it's worth uploading a local copy of the file instead onto individual servers running FSB.

    Looks like who was hosting it has gone out of business.

    Source.
     
  6. chippyb United Kingdom

    chippyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    7
    I might be wrong tho, as i think 2.5 was meant to have the fix in it?!

    so maybe it is something else
     
  7. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,019
    Likes Received:
    63
    Looks like 2.5 was calling the script externally from the template files, e.g:

    I'm going to serve this file locally on my sites and templates, safer I reckon. :)
     
  8. chippyb United Kingdom

    chippyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    7
    be alot quicker as well,

    I havent got anymore time to find other bugs, just trying to get any sort of ranking back in mine lol
     
  9. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,019
    Likes Received:
    63
    Anyone who wants to serve this locally, pop this into your layout_default.php file:

    Replace the following <head> code:

    Code:
    <script src="http://cdn.jquerytools.org/1.2.5/full/jquery.tools.min.js"></script>
    With this:

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" src="<?= URL_SITE ?>templates/<?= TEMPLATE_FOLDER ?>/js/jquery.tools.min.js"></script>
    Upload the script "jquery.tools.min.js" in the templatename/js folder (create if needed).

    To get the .js file: Copy/paste code from this LINK into a file (use a blank notepad file) named 'jquery.tools.min.js' and save to your hard drive to obtain local file. Make sure you save it ending in extension .js (not .txt).

    Sorted!
     
  10. murph United Kingdom

    murph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    8
    Jquery.tools is back up now. I've just added an http status check and if it's offline I serve my backup local version!
     
  11. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,019
    Likes Received:
    63
    That's good, saves me altering all my other FSB installations! Hope it stays live this time - I'm going to leave it as a local .js file for some though.
     
  12. murph United Kingdom

    murph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you add something like this, it will check first...

    PHP:
            $headers = @get_headers("http://jquerytools.org");
        if (
    preg_match('/^HTTP\/\d.\d\s+(200|301|302)/'$headers[0])){
            echo
    "<script src=\"http://cdn.jquerytools.org/1.2.3/jquery.tools.min.js\"></script>";
        }else{
            echo
    "<script src=\"/jquery.tools.min.js\"></script>";
        }
     
  13. chippyb United Kingdom

    chippyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    7
    Im just wondering, you know google has an issue with no content above the fold and images etc, the staf template doesnt sit every well if you use the slider as all you have above the fold is the slider and the special offers, im just wonder weather it would be better to switch the special offers and content on the home page around?

    Well I have done this, see if it makes any differents in googles eyes
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.