Domain Manage

Help with drop down menu

Discussion in 'Services Wanted' started by philiporchard, Nov 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. philiporchard United Kingdom

    philiporchard (17) Well-Known Member Trusted Trader

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi,

    Here is some code that I'm using:

    _____________
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>test</title>

    <script language="JavaScript">
    <!--
    function WinOpen() {
    var url=document.redirect.selection.value
    document.location.href=url

    }

    // -->
    </script>


    </head>
    <body>

    <form name="redirect">
    <select name="selection">
    <option value="http://www.google.co.uk">Google</option>
    <option value="http://www.yahoo.co.uk">Yahoo</option>
    </select>
    <input type=button value="Go!" onClick="WinOpen();">
    </form>

    </body>
    </html>
    ____________

    It works fine, but I want to use an image for the button.

    When I try and do this, I seem to break it!

    Please help ;)

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2012
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Systreg

    Systreg (196) Well-Known Member Trusted Trader

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    6,586
    Likes Received:
    96
  4. philiporchard United Kingdom

    philiporchard (17) Well-Known Member Trusted Trader

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    21
    Many thanks. Will give it a go!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page