Domain Manage

Skimlinks implementation

Discussion in 'Scripts and Coding' started by retired_member33, Jun 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. retired_member33

    retired_member33 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Posts:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello all,

    I have tried installing Skimlinks on my website.

    But it does not seem to work on all links.

    It currently only works on the visit website: link but not on any of the deals and codes which are being imported using Icodes.

    Would anyone have a clue how I can get it working on the imported deals and codes?

    Contacted Skimlinks support but they are very slow in replying.

    Willing to pay anyone who can get it working.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2012
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. retired_member33

    retired_member33 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Posts:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    13
    Anyone?

    Willing to pay for it.
     
  4. meghanbender

    meghanbender New Member

    Joined:
    May 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi from Skimlinks!

    ProDomains,

    We are expediting your request & will have an answer later today after our tech team has had a chance to investigate :D

    Thank you!
    Meghan, Skimlinks
     
  5. retired_member33

    retired_member33 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Posts:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ok, thanks.

    Hopefully will get a response tomorrow then :)
     
  6. Ashton United Kingdom

    Ashton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    29
    Well that's good customer service. I can probably help you out if you have any issues :)
     
  7. retired_member33

    retired_member33 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Posts:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    13
    Great customer service... No replies to my emails, no response on Twitter and it seems I don't have to expect a response here either..
     
  8. dazc United Kingdom

    dazc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2008
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    5
    Doesn't icodes already include the affiliate id?
     
  9. retired_member33

    retired_member33 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Posts:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    13
    Nope, you will have to individually sign up to all affiliate programs
     
  10. dazc United Kingdom

    dazc Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2008
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    5
  11. namdas

    namdas Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5
    skimlinks will only replace a direct link to the merchant, and you're currently using cloaked affilaite redirects - fine if you're putting i nthe affiliate ids but no need if you're planning on using skimlinks.

    You'll need to edit the plugin so instead of linking /go/21937834 or something it outputs http://www.boots.com for skimlinks to pick it up - to be honest its not really skimlinks issue but the voucher code plugin you're using.
     
  12. Ashton United Kingdom

    Ashton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    29
    Namdas, thats hitting the nail on the head, but actually its the way the theme is coded.

    Unfortunately they've coded the buttons as divs and used javascript to do window.open... There is also loads and loads of page templates which I'm looking through to find the right bits in each.
     
  13. Stas United Kingdom

    Stas Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Posts:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Instead of making links appear open i.e boots.com you could also just add : http://go.redirectingat.com/?id=SkimlinksId&xs=1&url=URL to every merchant link on your site. That's what skimlinks javascript does. You will just have to amend few PHP files. Links that can't be monetised will still get users to their destination.
     
  14. retired_member33

    retired_member33 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Posts:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    13
    I am new to Skimlinks and didn't have a clue how their software exactly works, I would at least expect the decency from them to reply to a question from of their users has..

    Thanks for your help Ashton, let's hope you can find a solution :)

    The urls are inserted in the code as a PHP function so not sure how I could add the Skimlinks but this might be a solution.
     
  15. pinman

    pinman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2011
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    Whether or not you will be able to get Skimlinks to work with your icodes driven site will depend on a couple of things...

    Does your site use the icodes framework or the icodes wordpress feed?
    Do you use the free, revenue share or fully paid feed?

    If you're able to tell me the answer to those questions (here or via PM) then I'll be able to point you in the right direction :)
     
  16. retired_member33

    retired_member33 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2010
    Posts:
    1,464
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hi,

    The site use the fully paid version of Icodes and feeds are added using the Icodes webservices.

    Thanks



     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page