Domain Manage

Time out when running script

Discussion in 'Scripts and Coding' started by Betty Boop, Jan 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Betty Boop

    Betty Boop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have been working on some php coursework and I had it doing exactly what I wanted it to do for the moment. Then, I went to run the script like I had been and I get the error:

    Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.deanclatworthy.com/imdb/?q=mamma+mia) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in C:\Program Files\EasyPHP5.3.0\www\New Folder\trial.php on line 24

    Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 60 seconds exceeded in C:\Program Files\EasyPHP5.3.0\www\New Folder\trial.php on line 24

    So, I looked into it and I found that if I changed the max_execution_time to a longer time it shouldn't do this. I changed the max_execution_time = 120 in the php.ini file and it still comes up with the error stating 60 seconds when I have changed it to 120. I am using Easyphp as my server, it uses Apache so I restarted Apache once I had made changes and this does not make any difference.

    Does anyone know why this error would suddenly happen and how to solve it?
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. dlone United Kingdom

    dlone Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd check that you're changing the right php.ini file (if there's more than one on the machine), you can check any changes you make using php_info(). might also be worth changing max_input_time, i think there was a bug in an old version that displayed a max execution time error when in fact it was a max input time error. worth a shot...
     
  4. rob

    rob Founding Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2005
    Posts:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    68
    Could be blocking specific idents to stop people nicking content?
     
  5. Betty Boop

    Betty Boop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2010
    Posts:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks,

    I have just changed the input_time and it works but the url was playing up earlier to what I was extracting from and so I don't know what it was but, thanks for telling me about the bug with max_execution_time.
     
  6. StudioVision United Kingdom

    StudioVision Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    797
    Likes Received:
    11
    It looks like you're using localhost through EasyPHP yes? If so, anytime you change anything in php.ini, simply restart Apache :)

    That's probably why the error was still showing 60 seconds.

    Hope this helps!

    Craig

    Edit: Sorry, I just noticed the date of the last post :oops:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page