Domain Manage

Content that's not mine being shown?

Discussion in 'New Domainers' started by SamSites, Aug 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SamSites

    SamSites Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a domain name, changed the registrar to mine, changed the nameservers to mine, uploaded some content to xxxxx.com & xxxxx.yyyyy.co.uk, it shows up on the latter but not the former. Tried 3 re-upload's, all don't appear to have worked. Please read below for the full picture.

    I have purchased a domain name .co.uk, went through the nominet transfer procedure to end up with it at my selected registrar (domainmonster), and the ability to access/change it by the control panel.

    I set my own nameservers to my host, and was able to upload files to both the domain name (xxxxxxxxxx.co.uk), and the subdomain name on another site (xxxxxxxxxx.yyyyyyyy.co.uk). However, when I visit xxxxxxxxxx.co.uk, I land on the page that was there previous to my purchase. I've waited around 6 hour's for this to change, but it hasn't. Strangely I can access the xxxxxxxxxx.yyyyyyyy.co.uk version fine. It's like the other version is still being projected on my domain despite changed host & registar. When I visit files I only see my files, not any of the potential old ones (though I didn't think they'd end up there). Can you guy's advise on what to do?

    I've not encountered this trouble before :?
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. Jamie101 United States

    Jamie101 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2012
    Posts:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm a little bit confused, but nameservers can take up to 24 hours to actually change as far as I'm aware so maybe it hasn't actually changed yet?
     
  4. SamSites

    SamSites Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's possible. It changed in whois and the xxxxxxxx.yyyyyy.co.uk changed led me to assume that it's all changed. They both happened at the same time (roughly 5 mins after 1st upload) :-/

    The site redirects you to "secureapi.com/(random letters/numbers)"

    I'll give it the night, but it's making me real nervous.
     
  5. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    45
    DNS can take a while to update, some ISP's run caching proxy servers with long cache times, so you really need to allow 24-48 hours. Try rebooting your router, that may also be a DNS cache which is pulling the wrong pages.
     
  6. SamSites

    SamSites Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried a few proxy's and one showed up as the default nameservers (the domain host..), but all the others timed out. I found a interesting related article on the web about it, with the exact same problem, they found out they had 2 different name servers, which I don't :(
     
  7. robertsone

    robertsone Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2009
    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably DNS..

    Open up a command prompt (Start > Run > "cmd.exe" > OK).
    Type in the command "ipconfig /flushdns" (no quotes)

    This will clear out any cached IPs on your PC.

    Also clear your browser's cache / temp internet files for good measure.
     
  8. PoshTiger United Kingdom

    PoshTiger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    25
    * It won't clear the cache of the upstream server however.. This also will cache the DNS entry.

    You'll need to use another connection if you don't want to wait.
     
  9. namealot United Kingdom

    namealot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    45
    Not quite sure what you mean but does sound like DNS problem not that uncommon

    Have you Pinged it tells you if the connection between your computer and a particular domain is working correctly and the destination ip that server of your ISP has ( if your using a ftp program to upload your site you often put in the destination ip which it will then access this doesnt mean the rest of the world is seeing the same ip as the domains destination

    Start > Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt.
    Enter the word "ping" followed by a space, then the domainname.co.uk
    START > RUN > Command Prompt > ping follwed by a space then domaninname.co.uk
    START > RUN > cmd.exe > ping follwed by a space then domaninname.co.uk
    http://www.mediacollege.com/internet/troubleshooter/ping.html

    Your ISP should flush the DNS of there servers hourly but some do some don't

    Then tracert
    Start > Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt.
    Enter the word "tracert" followed by a space, then the domainname.co.uk
    Or START > RUN > cmd.exe > tracert followed by a space then domaninname.co.uk
    It gives information about each router it passes through on the way to its destination
    http://www.mediacollege.com/internet/troubleshooter/traceroute.html
    You can then contact your ISP they might be able to assist
    Leafdns.com is also quite handy to see if there are any problems were your domain resolves etc
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2012
  10. Aegean

    Aegean Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2011
    Posts:
    752
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thats exactly right, you need to allow up to 48 hours for full propogation. I notice it all the time from here in Greece, its usually delayed a day or so, whereas if I turn on my UK VPN I see what I'm supposed to.
     
  11. SamSites

    SamSites Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, thank's for all the help guy's :)

    I used the route checker, and I end up directed at a crazy domains parking page, crazy domains being the registrar that had used the domain before me.

    Checked some other domain names by the same seller and most of the sold ones have this parking page still. I was getting suspicious, but researching crazy domains indicates they are based in austrailia, and my domain registrar (domain monster), is in the US (which works, most of my sites are US...)

    I asked a few people around the world to check the website and answer as to what they see & they are all still seeing the parking page - even a friend in Autrailia.

    I think it's worth releasing the domain name for you guy's to see what's going on:

    www.deleteaccount.co.uk - Can you guy's also tell me what it looks like for you guy's?

    I see:

    [​IMG]

    When I should see:

    [​IMG]


    [I changed my ISP to a 3 mobile stick... same result]

    Thanks so much guy's
     
  12. pete

    pete Member

    Joined:
    May 2005
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like the second example to me - the actual website and not the holding page.
     
  13. boxfish United Kingdom

    boxfish Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Posts:
    877
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'm seeing the bottom one with the five boxes that move and jump around making me want to hit someone.
     
  14. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    57
    2nd, shiny one here...sounds like your ISP needs to catch up perhaps. Not Orange by any chance is it?!
     
  15. SamSites

    SamSites Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the replies guy's, I think the problems solved!

    The 3 stick I was using to connect rather then my usual ISP (sky - don't kill me for it, its the best in the area), seems to not have cleared cache, whilst sky, at the same time as me stopping looking at the pages, updated, but chrome kept the domain as a type-in link to the holding page.

    Once I cleared cookies/cache after using 3 I now see it all fine on sky, still not flushed on 3 though.

    Thanks very much to all, I guess it's ISP cache'ing up (grin) that's caused all this problem.
     
  16. SamSites

    SamSites Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    About the box thing.. I kind of have to agree... do you guys prefer this one?

    [​IMG]

    :D On another note, I'll close the thread soon, as the problem is resolved thanks to you guys :D
     
  17. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    5,921
    Likes Received:
    57
    Ref Chrome - I often find it won't update site changes (especially changed .css files) etc unless you clear it out and force a refresh (CTRL + F5 etc). Must be a Chrome thing....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page