20i Reseller Hosting

CMS with multiple site support

Discussion in 'Content Management Systems' started by DaveH, May 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DaveH United Kingdom

    DaveH Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've still not found a decent CMS which supports multiple sites on single installation. Mainly for my mini-sites.

    Any ideas? Think I'll have to invest in writing a bespoke one.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. aquanuke

    aquanuke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2005
    Posts:
    2,034
    Likes Received:
    40
    Not used any CMS for years but how about http://www.xaraya.com/ used to support multi site application on its original fork.
     
  4. itrends

    itrends Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    397
    Likes Received:
    6
    What about wordpress MU? Probably already tried that but thought I would mention. :)
     
  5. murph United Kingdom

    murph Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2005
    Posts:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    8
    I use my own custom coded one as i never found anything that was simple enough! The biggest pain i found was updating every few weeks, so it forced me to design a really simple one for my clients that esentially is just a wysiwyg editor in-place.
     
  6. namdas United Kingdom

    namdas Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5
    I love drupal for this sort of thing - if you upload the new version (6) to a box, then park your domains on the same login its a breeze.

    Basically create a directory in the /sites/ folder for each domain
    eg:
    domain1.co.uk/
    domain2.org.uk/
    domain3.net/
    and create an empty file called settings.php in each directory. Give write permissions to the folder and settings file, then visit http://domain1.co.uk/install.php , fill in the database details and repeat for each site.

    You can either give each site its own database or use one database and use prefixes like domain1_ or domain2_

    If you want to share modules or themes across the domains put them in directories under /sites/all
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. namdas United Kingdom

    namdas Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5
    Just to say also: although learning your way around a new cms can be a bit of pain, your basically swapping a bit of hard work now for lots later - if you code your own cms you are replicating a lot of work someone else has already done, and if you want to extend it you have to code it yourself.
    With a CMS with a good community chances are someone has already made a module to do what you want to do.
     
  8. stevebrowne

    stevebrowne Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    878
    Likes Received:
    11
    ... although if you want to do something different or out of the ordinary, then it can be a lot quicker and easier with your own code...
     
  9. namdas United Kingdom

    namdas Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    5
    :)
    sorry i have become a bit of an evangelist.. but i reckon i can do it faster with drupal than by hand 99% of the time
     
  10. davec

    davec New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I run a network of around 500 individual sites from a single typo3 core installation. Can be done in a couple of ways, seperate db for each site (which I use as some sites are several thousand pages in size) but running the same core installation, or if the sites are small you can run them all from one db, and setup domain records for each site in the backend.

    It can be a little daunting for some and is quite a steep learning curve, but extremely powerful for sites of all sizes.

    www.typo3.org
    www.typo3.com
     
  11. bensd United Kingdom

    bensd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    5,034
    Likes Received:
    61
    IMO it depends what size the site is. If you are talking about a typical minisite (3-10 pages) then i find it much easier to hand code in notepad.
     
  12. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,923
    Likes Received:
    352
    Typo3 supports it but is a monster to get to learn and use.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.