20i Domains

Wordpress UK domain name portfolio plugin script

Discussion in 'Wordpress' started by Admin, May 29, 2008.

  1. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    423
    I found a plugin for Wordpress that allows you to easily create a domain name portfolio, to list all your name for sale.

    For the non-technical of you I have modded it to better support a UK domain name portfolio.

    Portfolio Homepage:

    [​IMG]

    Offer Page:

    [​IMG]

    Wordpress Admin:

    [​IMG]

    To install the plugin:

    1. Unzip file and put contents into your plug-ins directory. You should have the following file tree:
      • wp-content
        • plugins
          • domain-portfolio
            • captcha.php
            • dp.php
            • dp-install.php
            • dp-export.php
            • dp-edit.php
            • dp-bulkadd.php
            • dp-adminpanel.php
            • dp-import.php
            • dp-options.php
            • exporter.php
            • punycode
              • idna_convert.class.php
              • transcode_wrapper.php
              • uctc.php
            • temp
              • temp.xml
            • images
              • contact.gif
              • captcha.png
              • asc.gif
              • desc.gif
              • info.gif
              • pre.gif
    2. CHMOD the “temp” folder to 777
    3. Activate the plug-in through the Wordpress Plugins manager
    4. Once activated, go to ‘Manage > Pages’ in the administration panel and edit the page named “Domain Portfolio”
    5. Click publish
    6. Now it’s all setup! Visit ‘Manage > DN Portfolio’ to start adding your domain names!
    The files can be downloaded here

    Any issues I will try to help.

    Admin
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. 3rigena

    3rigena Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2008
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks good. Did you just translate an existing version or develop it? [noticed acorn link in screenie]
     
  4. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,424
    Likes Received:
    55
    I'm currently using it... though just about the last thing to sort out for the formatting. Needs field value tinkering as well... http://www.anyname.co.uk/domains/portfolio

    Done a couple of additions & bug fixes to it as well. Will be adding category support and linking it to wp-ecommerce in the near future

    S
     
  5. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    423
    I removed the Registrar and expiration fields, that's very .COM mentality where the registration could be a year or less.

    Categories would be good.
     
  6. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,048
    Likes Received:
    67
    This looks great, just what I'm looking for to list my domain names - cheers! :)
     
  7. rjs_essex United Kingdom

    rjs_essex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    15
    This plugin was created by Mitchell Bundy AKA Borghunter...

    Just a few things to note:

    a) When I installed the plugin on my blog it 'broke' my RSS feeds by adding in lines of CSS code to the beginning of the feed... I tried to fix it but didn't get anywhere with it - check your feeds after you've installed it!

    b) It isn't really neccessary to make code changes as you can add / remove column fields in the WP admin backend. :p

    c) I don't think there will be a release with catagories as this is something I suggested months ago but there hasn't been any movement on further development since Feb this year...

    Rich :cool:
     
  8. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,424
    Likes Received:
    55
    a) Fixed. Style is now only added to header

    c) I'm going to do that myself

    Other changes I've made.
    1>Can now add to more than one page if required (currently set to 1 page in options)
    2>Pagination changed

    If anyone wants the updated file & styles let me know. I'll let the developer know. If he wants the updates then ok, if he's not bothered about developing it I'll fork it and do it myself.

    New look @ http://www.anyname.co.uk/domain/portfolio.

    Anyone interested in sales/trades let me know!!

    Stephen
     
  9. purg Ireland

    purg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2006
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for the find, I downloaded via borghunter site but had an error once installed.

    Code:
    Warning: join() [function.join]: Bad arguments. in /~~~/public_html/wp-content/plugins/domain-portfolio/dp-options.php on line 14
    
    Im guessing this has been writen for mysql5?
    error highlighted from Manage > DN Portfolio
    clicking the top Update Options
    (removed Contact to prevent people submitting offers)


    EDIT:-
    Doh its nothing to do with MSQL but following line. I cant see whats up if anyone can assist.
    Code:
    update_option("dp_contactfields", join(',', $_POST['dp_contactfields']));
    
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2008
  10. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,424
    Likes Received:
    55
    I've noticed the error. Probably because php5's error reporting is normally a bit stricter.

    join is an alias of implode for joining components of an array, here into a comma-delimeted csv.

    Probably the error is due to an empty array. Probably needs some defensive coding before the call to join.

    Try putting print_r ($_POST['dp_contactfields']) before the call to debug the arguments contents.

    It's on my list of things to do for the module.

    S
     
  11. purg Ireland

    purg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2006
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thats done the trick - count array elements, if zero drop in a default.

    Thanks
     
  12. purg Ireland

    purg Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2006
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you are listing many many domains and wouldnt want all [1] - [9999] prev.next boxes. the fiollowing will help make your site more human readable by editing the following sections within dp.php.

    (while it lasts an example can be found on nulls co uk)

    Find
    PHP:
    <?php
        
    if ($page 1) {
            echo 
    "<a href=\"?page_id=$pageid&page=".($page 1)."&dir=$dir&orderby=$orderby".(isset($_GET['search-term']) ? '&search-term='.$_GET['search-term'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['ext']) && $_GET['ext'] != '') ? '&ext='.$_GET['ext'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['lang']) && $_GET['lang'] != '') ? '&lang='.$_GET['lang'] : '')."\" title=\"Previous Page\">&lt;Prev</a> ";
        }
      for (
    $i=1;$i<=$pages;$i++) {
        if (
    $i == $page) {
            echo 
    "[$i]";
        } else {
            echo 
    "<a href=\"?page_id=$pageid&page=$i&dir=$dir&orderby=$orderby".(isset($_GET['search-term']) ? '&search-term='.$_GET['search-term'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['ext']) && $_GET['ext'] != '') ? '&ext='.$_GET['ext'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['lang']) && $_GET['lang'] != '') ? '&lang='.$_GET['lang'] : '')."\">[$i]</a>";
        }
      }
      if (
    $page $pages) {
            echo 
    " <a href=\"?page_id=$pageid&page=".($page 1)."&dir=$dir&orderby=$orderby".(isset($_GET['search-term']) ? '&search-term='.$_GET['search-term'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['ext']) && $_GET['ext'] != '') ? '&ext='.$_GET['ext'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['lang']) && $_GET['lang'] != '') ? '&lang='.$_GET['lang'] : '')."\" title=\"Next Page\">Next &gt;</a> ";
        }
    ?>

    Replace
    PHP:
    <?php
    if ($page 1) {
            echo 
    " <a href=\"?page_id=$pageid&page=1&dir=$dir&orderby=$orderby".(isset($_GET['search-term']) ? '&search-term='.$_GET['search-term'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['ext']) && $_GET['ext'] != '') ? '&ext='.$_GET['ext'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['lang']) && $_GET['lang'] != '') ? '&lang='.$_GET['lang'] : '')."\" title=\"First Page\">&lt;&lt; First</a> ";
            echo 
    " <a href=\"?page_id=$pageid&page=".($page 1)."&dir=$dir&orderby=$orderby".(isset($_GET['search-term']) ? '&search-term='.$_GET['search-term'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['ext']) && $_GET['ext'] != '') ? '&ext='.$_GET['ext'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['lang']) && $_GET['lang'] != '') ? '&lang='.$_GET['lang'] : '')."\" title=\"Previous Page\">&lt;Prev</a> ";
        }
    if (
    $page $pages) {
            echo 
    "<strong>[$page / $pages]</strong>";
            echo 
    " <a href=\"?page_id=$pageid&page=".($page 1)."&dir=$dir&orderby=$orderby".(isset($_GET['search-term']) ? '&search-term='.$_GET['search-term'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['ext']) && $_GET['ext'] != '') ? '&ext='.$_GET['ext'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['lang']) && $_GET['lang'] != '') ? '&lang='.$_GET['lang'] : '')."\" title=\"Next Page\">Next&gt;</a> ";
            echo 
    " <a href=\"?page_id=$pageid&page=".$pages."&dir=$dir&orderby=$orderby".(isset($_GET['search-term']) ? '&search-term='.$_GET['search-term'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['ext']) && $_GET['ext'] != '') ? '&ext='.$_GET['ext'] : '')."".((isset($_GET['lang']) && $_GET['lang'] != '') ? '&lang='.$_GET['lang'] : '')."\" title=\"Last Page\">Last &gt;&gt;</a> ";
        } else {
            echo 
    "<strong>[$page / $pages]</strong>";
        }
    ?>

    The above original lines would be found in two places. The first (above your domain list) found around lines 245 - 257 and the second (below domain list) around lines 320 - 342.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2008
  13. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,424
    Likes Received:
    55
    Just a heads up... this doesn't work properly in WP2.7. The callback script name I think is hardcoded and WP2.7 used the new tools.php file.

    The orgiginal coder seems to have lost interest... mrmango.ca. The latest version should have been released in June.

    As it's GNU I'm going to fork it and rewrite it along better Wordpress plugin standards and release it under a different name. Ill try and add a few extra things as well.

    S
     
  14. rjs_essex United Kingdom

    rjs_essex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    15
    It would be excellent if this was rewritten... If you need any help testing or with design elements please let me know as I wouldn't mind getting involved!

    Rich :cool:
     
  15. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,424
    Likes Received:
    55
    The quick fix to get it working in WP2.7 is to replace all instances of edit.php with tools.pgp in dp-adminpanel.php.

    S
     
  16. seanh United Kingdom

    seanh Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2008
    Posts:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been tinkering with the AD version of this.

    All works well apart from it screws up the full RSS feed with CSS formatting code.

    Anyone any ideas on a fix? I've had a quick go but no luck so far.
     
  17. rjs_essex United Kingdom

    rjs_essex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    15
    Check the previous page of this thread... An annoying bug that was a problem in an older version... Stephen has fixed it but didn't ellaborate on the details, you could PM him :)

    Rich :cool:
     
  18. DomainMacher

    DomainMacher New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just read an updated post on the forum over at domainportfolio.us related to a Wordpress domain portfolio. Apparently he is planning to make his script compatible with Wordpress. Maybe you two should talk?

    Portflio and WordPress - Domain Name Portfolio Forum
     
  19. tifosi United Kingdom

    tifosi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2004
    Posts:
    3,424
    Likes Received:
    55
    Domain Studio

    I'll be releasing my own this week...

    QinetiX Domain Portfolio Administrator : Anyname Domain Services

    codenamed QxDPA I'll probably be releasing this as DomainStudio. A LOT of work has gone into this.

    Last chance for any requests for functionality for v1.

    S

    Update: 12/09. A bit behind schedule but near completion. Just some code refactoring to sort out. Should be 01/10. S
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. rjs_essex United Kingdom

    rjs_essex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2006
    Posts:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    15
    Can't wait!

    Incidently, will your version incorporate templates? Or at least the ability to edit a default template for easy design integration?

    Rich :cool:
     
  21. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,378
    Likes Received:
    69
    does anyone have a versin of this wordpress script that has categories?