20i Reseller Hosting

Wordpress or hard code ?

Discussion in 'SEO Search Engine Optimisation' started by dee, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. dee

    dee Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2013
    Posts:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    213
    Yep. Also separating menus out etc and including into every page rather than having to update every page if you add a menu item for instance.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. Edwin

    Edwin Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    9,815
    Likes Received:
    537
    The snag with that is that you've got to run a PHP script behind the scenes for every page-load. That's fine on a small to medium traffic site, but on a busy site it's quite a hefty extra load compared to just loading a few KB of highly-optimised, minified static HTML.

    Plus unless you fiddle with server settings to run all .html files through the PHP processor, it forces you to create links that end in filenames like page1.php, which will then be less portable (since you've got to have PHP running on the hosting package). They also don't look as intuitive as .html pages, and I believe they may not save as readily in some browsers either.

    But using a bunch of includes makes content management a lot easier, so it's swings and roundabouts.
     
  4. Carlos Mexico

    Carlos Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2016
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    You can make a caching script to serve only static HTML. If you want to update something you just need to manually execute your script to make new HTML files for your cache or you can create a cron job for automatic periodic recaching.
    That way you can update multiple pages like with a dynamic site but your server will only be loading static HTML.
    It is not so difficult to do with PHP.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  5. dee

    dee Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2013
    Posts:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    213

    Hi carlos,

    Excuse my ignorance, but most hosts seem to offer static cache options these days ? Is this something different ?
     
  6. Carlos Mexico

    Carlos Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2016
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    I didn't knew that, I've been generating my own cached pages for years, maybe I'm outdated. :oops:
    But for curiosity, if hosts offer this service, why plugins like wp-cache are so popular?
     
  7. dee

    dee Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2013
    Posts:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    213
    Actually apologies..lill rephrase that. MY host offers it, with quite a few options, and im sure ive seen elsewhere that others do whilst researching .I'm starting to get into this stuff and realising that my American hosting for mostly UK based sites is not really doing me any favours.Although they do now now have UK servers. Its been great and one of those where I had the server years ago because i got a good deal but starting to suspect I need to move home.
     
  8. dee

    dee Well-Known Member Acorn Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2013
    Posts:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    213
    Thanks for all the input on this. Appreciated. I've decided to experiment with a bootstrap site.

    Now... next thing. What do you chaps count as essential meta tags these days ? Any specific open graph or old school metas like "keywords" that I should absolutely be using, and any that you can bin these days ?
     
  9. RobM

    RobM Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2012
    Posts:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    465
    It doesn't matter as you can display the url however you want with .htaccess. All my pages on domainview are .html but of course they're not. As for overhead it's miniscule on any entry level dedicated server. Far less than wordpress.