20i Domains

Any fsb updates from anyone?

Discussion in 'Fresh Store Builder' started by Retired_member41, May 7, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    57
    The way i see it is put a quick site up and with a this domain or website is for sale banner on, the same as you do on parking pages and if you get a site ranking higher then competitors they will hopefully buy the domain name, if not you earn a few quid to pay for the domains renewals each year.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,662
    Likes Received:
    140
    My Dell rep pretty much told me this about Dell, so big companies can and will ditch affiliates if they think they can do without them. So it supports your comment :)

     
  4. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    On the how to install FSB video here:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BeYkEYFnKhI

    At 5:01 it says you have to enter both an Amazon key and an Amazon secret key.

    I couldn't find any mention of those keys in my Amazon account at affiliate-program.amazon.co.uk but finally found a link to AWS, which is were I'm supposed to get my secret key from.

    On AWS, I go to Your Security Credentials and click the + sign under that, which says, Access Keys (Access Key ID and Secret Access Key), thought I'd found it but all that gives is an Access Key ID, no Amazon secret key, where do I get one of those from?

    Or, is the Access Key ID actually the same thing or another name for the Amazon key and the Amazon Secret Key, and do you just use that single Access Key in both fields Amazon key boxes on FSB?

    [edit]

    Just checked and that video is from Oct 2012, so have the names of keys etc changed since then?
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2015
  5. bensd United Kingdom

    bensd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2007
    Posts:
    5,110
    Likes Received:
    69
    Are you in control of what you list?

    ie. can you choose specific listings or just work with one seller?
     
  6. The Ferryman United Kingdom

    The Ferryman Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2006
    Posts:
    512
    Likes Received:
    15
    Systreg
    You can no longer retrieve existing secret access keys.
    Now you have to create a new access key, which will have a secret access key.
    If you have a note of existing ones, you can still use them.
    Regards
    Bruce
     
  7. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    @ TheFerryman, thanks, I haven't had a secret key before, it was just the Access ID Key showing on the page that said it was made today but, it didn't show and secret key when I logged in and looked at that page, so I've deleted that one now.

    I created a new Access Key and that gives me:

    Access Key ID: (removed)
    Secret Access Key: (removed)

    I assume the names have been changed so that the Amazon key is now Access Key ID, and Amazon secret key is now called Secret Access Key?
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2015
  8. The Ferryman United Kingdom

    The Ferryman Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2006
    Posts:
    512
    Likes Received:
    15
    I think it was always called that, maybe it was the video which was misleading?
    Safe to assume it is the same thing, though, I have never seen anything else.
    Regards
    Bruce
     
  9. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    I see, so they may just be called that by FSB where it's written above the boxes on the video, cheers.
     
  10. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
  11. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    I'm installing my store, got to Step 2 of 2 where you enter your login details and click to install my store, and get this error message:

    Which means what? :confused:
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2015
  12. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    11,040
    Likes Received:
    394
    Seems like your hosting is running an old PHP version, log into your Cpanel and check what version you have or ask your hosting support. Who are you with?

    Admin
     
  13. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    @ Admin, always fecking something ain't there.

    Not sure if this is the thing you mean, at the bottom of the HostGator Cpanel there's a link called Program Versions, is that it?

    Clicking that gives me:

    [edit]

    These are the hosting plan details I'm on, see the Baby plan: http://www.hostgator.com/shared-compare
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2015
  14. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    My PHP problem is now fixed :)

    I found this page on HostGator, it might be of use to someone else having the same sort of problem:

    http://support.hostgator.com/articles/hosting-guide/hardware-software/php-5-3#shared/reseller

    Which says:

    Under that for shared Shared/Reseller Accounts it says:

    For Shared and Reseller accounts which still use PHP 5.2 as the default, you can use an upgraded version of PHP by navigating to the PHP Configuration icon in the Advanced section of your cPanel. For additional information regarding this plugin please refer to the following article:

    http://support.hostgator.com/articles/cpanel/php-configuration-plugin

    Logged in and updated it to PHP 5.3 for my account, uninstalled the stuff I installed earlier and re-installed it, now the site is working :)
     
  15. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    Ok, maybe it's not as fixed as I thought it was :confused:

    I was editing the site earlier on and having a look at the settings etc, added some products, went to bed, came back online this morning, go to site and all I'm getting is a page telling me to login at FSB for instructions to make my store live, which I did but there's no way I can see to login to edit my store, any clues?

    [edit]

    Found this post asking the same question:

    https://www.freshmarketingforum.com/threads/where-is-my-dashboard.4767

    The first reply gives the answer as:

    I wish it gave that url in the fsb control panel straight after logging in, or on the your stores page, it would make things so much easier than having to spend ages searching for things.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  16. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    57
    pop me a pm if you would like me to take a look at it for you.
     
  17. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    All sorted now thanks, Paul, see edit in last post above.
     
  18. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,316
    Likes Received:
    57
    Ok no prbs


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    I'm finding adding products to be a right pain in the arse, hovering over the + icon gives the message, "Product Not Yet Added - Click to Add", which I do and the icon changes to a tick, I refresh my store page and the product isn't showing in the category.

    I check again and hover over the tick icon, and even though it has now changed to a tick, it still says "Product Not Yet Added - Click to Add".

    I checked in Products >> View All Products and the items are in the list of added products, just that they don't show in the category on my store, this is happening multiple times for loads of products, many go in to the categories but a lot don't, which I have to keep deleting from the View All Products list and try adding again and again, with failure each time. You can also add products to a category form the View All Products page, that's not working either, it's getting f*cking annoying now :mad:
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  20. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,585
    Likes Received:
    270
    7 hours since I found the freshadmin page to login and I've spent most of that time pissing about having to delete and re-enter products that said they were showing but weren't, but were listed in the view products section, f*cking nightmare, so I got bored with products after managing to only get 20 cardboard box products on there, as well as some bubble wrap and packaging tape,

    I thought I'd have a look through the template options, added a logo, that worked, added links for TOS, contact and privacy policy to the footer, they show when I'm viewing the site with www. in front of the domain on the freshadmin pages but, don't show when I make my site like and view it without the www.

    I went to try a few other template options such as Homepage Slideshow Products, I added 5 products and saved it, nothing showing on my site whilst in freshadmin or on my site.

    Tried Homepage Best Sellers QTY, that's set by default to show 6 images on the home page, nothing is showing anywhere.

    Homepage Special Offers Products, same as the above, clicked to add 5 items to show on the home page and saved it, nothing showing.

    Homepage Brand Logos is set by default to show 8 brand logos, again nothing shows.

    There's nothing to say on the template options for each feature that you have to turn something on somewhere else, so I assume you don't have to and when you save whatever option in the template section, that it will work, but they don't, I had high hopes for this but I'm getting nowhere with things not working, very frustrating, on the verge of deleting it from my hosting and getting a refund.
     
  21. AssetDomains

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    3,076
    Likes Received:
    74
    I agree a lot of there guides seem to be a bit of a mishmash of previous versions.

    As for the homepage I had to go to content>widgets to add the slider etc.
    But to make then show up I then had to go template>Template Options and hit save on various things to update the homepage.

    I'm going to stick with it this time though as other acorners seem to have had some success

    @Caz I think careybaird owes you a drink lol
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.