20i Reseller Hosting

Any fsb updates from anyone?

Discussion in 'Fresh Store Builder' started by Retired_member41, May 7, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,790
    Likes Received:
    291
    It takes a while to learn but once you have it I can get a site up in about an hour.

    To add the slider go to Content / Widgets / Product Slider - decide where you want it to appear

    Do the same to add Best Sellers or Special Offers, description (from your home page under content)

    Let me know if I can help you more, I'm good at it now :)

    Admin
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    At AssetDomains and Admin, I wish it said that at the top of the template options page, that you have to do something with widgets first, would make things a whole lot easier, as it it's been doing my head in for hours.

    I don't want to sound harsh about fsb but, I think things could be better explained in literally a sentence or two in most sections, if for example you need to turn something on to make something else work like sliders needing a widget turned on, and a mention that you have to go to your own domain and put freshadmin on the end to get the login page, simple things like that make a big difference.

    I'll persevere with it now I've heard from you both what needs to be done, cheers.
     
  4. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,790
    Likes Received:
    291
    Start with categories and then use the auto populate option to load them with products, Fresh Store Builder is surprisingly accurate with what your auto populate is trying to add (Search term or browse node).

    My one gripe with FSB is that there is no option to sort categories (alphabetically for example) so get a piece of paper and write out your cats and enter them in that order, if not the only way to display them in the order you want is to go back into each one and set the order number field, it's a real pain!

    Do your categories first.

    Admin
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2015
  5. Retired_member41

    Retired_member41 Retired Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2010
    Posts:
    3,443
    Likes Received:
    55
    lol sounds like when I did it, I then after a few days of no clicks realised that the licence wasnt working and none of the clicks were mine, hope you haven't imported anything without putting your code in first.
     
  6. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    @ Caz, everything to do with the licence and Amazon keys are active, and the first thing I did was go to an Amazon product and make sure my Amazon ID was in the url, so all good there at least.

    @ Admin, thanks, I'll keep that in mind about the categories, although being able to change the number fields to sort them is handy.

    I used the auto populate but didn't find it that good, I had to go and delete loads of products that had nothing to do with cardboard boxes for removals, like hot dog boxes and egg boxes lol, I didn't have anything in the negative keywords box to stop that happening though but, I'll try it again.

    What does anyone think of putting an Amazon book store on a brandable domain?

    Something I can't find is, how to add a background image to a store, or is that a case of adding some css to the custom css box I found earlier (if I can find it again lol) to make it show a background image?

    Another thing I meant to ask, when I set up another store, can I use the same SQL database name details that I used for the store I'm making now, or do I need new database details for each store?
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2015
  7. Admin

    Admin Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2004
    Posts:
    10,790
    Likes Received:
    291
    new DB and credentials for each store. Don't forget to make your stores LIVE

    Admin
     
  8. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    @ Admin, ok, new databases it is then but where you say credentials, what do you mean exactly? Just a new -21 amazon account ID?

    Made the first store live now cardboard-boxes.co.uk

    I wanted more boxes on there and have ran auto populate a few more times for different terms, it didn't add many more products so I'll stick with these for now.

    I'll probably write one article for it, it's not a very exciting subject and I don't think there's much you can write about a cardboard box lol, maybe some packing tips and that's about it. Used this as a practice site really, the next stores should be easier now I'm finding my way around fsb.

    I found this topic for adding a background image to stores:

    https://www.freshmarketingforum.com/threads/way-to-change-fluid-body-background.7424/#post-33194

    I think I'll try a book store next.

    Been busy the last couple of weeks, getting back in to making sites, updated my oldest site from html and put it on WP, added another 500+ pages to my stream tv site, cracking on with my car hire site, that will have 50,000+ words of content on it by the end of the week, and a lot more to come as it's still work in progress, and now the fsb stuff :)
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  9. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    I've just put a new book store on fsb, I've still got some bits and pieces I want to do though.

    For a bit of interest, I'm going to try and write a book/story on the site, I'll add a paragraph or two on a daily basis, depending on what comes out of my head and see how it turns out, plus it'll be some fresh content being added to the site, so it's all good.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2015
  10. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,188
    Likes Received:
    43
    i would put the below in to stretch the background image:

    Tools, change parameters - Custom CSS & Scripts, in the custom CSS put the below.


    body {
    background: url('http://****************.co.uk/book-shop.jpg') repeat 0 0;
    background-attachment: fixed;
    background-position: center;
    -webkit-background-size: cover;
    -moz-background-size: cover;
    -o-background-size: cover;
    background-size: cover;
    }
     
  11. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    Thanks for that Paul, that saves me a job, I have the same background image in a much larger size, I was going to edit that down a bit to replace the current one, your bit of code added to my own css code I added has fixed it in position, so should now look ok on larger sized screens, cheers :)
     
  12. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    If anyone can advise, when installing the site it made an htaccess file, I've added this to the bottom of the file:

    I use that on my html sites and it redirects to the www. straight after adding it but, it's not redirecting it on this site, any ideas why not?
     
  13. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    Damn, @ Paul, that css code worked when I was viewing the site whilst in editing view, just noticed that when I log out of freshadmin my site still shows the image not fixed like it was when editing.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  14. AssetDomains

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    3,043
    Likes Received:
    69
    Home screen background is not stretching for me inner pages seem fine

     

    Attached Files:

  15. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    @ AssetDomains, yeah, I'd just posted about that before you posted, doesn't work on the home page or the read my book page, does work on the best sellers page, the category pages, TOS, contact, about us etc, why would it not work on home and the other page, but does on all the others :confused:
     
  16. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,188
    Likes Received:
    43
    have you deleted your cache on the site
     
  17. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    I saw that on fsb the other day and didn't think of it again since then, I'd cleared my own cache and cookies as I ran CCleaner, I've cleared the cache on the actual site now and the background stays where it should do, thanks again mate :)

    @ AssetDomains, does it look ok on yours now?
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2015
  18. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,188
    Likes Received:
    43
    The thing with FSB is if you make any changes in the admin always delete the cache.
     
  19. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    Yeah, I'll remember that now it's fresh in my mind, any ideas on the htaccess redirect to the www. not working?
     
  20. AssetDomains

    AssetDomains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    3,043
    Likes Received:
    69
    Yep looks good now mate
     
  21. Systreg Ireland

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    211
    Thanks for confirming mate, just need to sort the bloody redirect now grrrrrrr, maybe I could do a 301 for that in Cpanel instead, will try now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.