20i Reseller Hosting

Google keyword counts?

Discussion in 'Selling Domain Names' started by Edwin, Apr 1, 2017.

  1. Edwin

    Edwin Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    9,922
    Likes Received:
    577
    Where do you go to find the accurate Google keyword count? It seems Google has changed the interface on the GKT fairly recently, and it only displays ranges (e.g. "1-10K") rather than exact search counts.

    It could be that they're experimenting with a new look and I'm a random unfortunate guineapig, but I didn't notice this change being discussed anywhere.

    Anyway, is there a different link I should be using to get the old-style, specific stats?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. mat United Kingdom

    mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    3,913
    Likes Received:
    111
    Hi Edwin,

    You need to login using an account with active adwords campaigns running to get the data how it previously was displayed.
     
  4. Edwin

    Edwin Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    9,922
    Likes Received:
    577
    Ah, ok. Thanks. I'll experiment a bit.
     
  5. scottmccloud

    scottmccloud Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    72
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Edwin

    Edwin Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    9,922
    Likes Received:
    577
    Even if I'm logged in, I still only see ranges. Am I supposed to add them to the active ad campaign? And if so, isn't there a risk of incurring click charges? Or do you add them then remove them a few seconds later?
     
  7. Edwin

    Edwin Well-Known Member Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    9,922
    Likes Received:
    577
    • Like Like x 1
  8. mat United Kingdom

    mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2007
    Posts:
    3,913
    Likes Received:
    111
    Google decided to only show ranges to those that do not have an active campaign running. The requirement to see accurate data is to just have any campaign running, you do not need to do anything else. If you did run a campaign there may also be a delay before you can see the data.
     
  9. martin-s United Kingdom

    martin-s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2012
    Posts:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    234
    Only accounts spending a reasonable amount of cash see "accurate" traffic stats now.

    I put the quote marks in there, because there are a lot of recent changes which reduce the accuracy. Grouping together of similar phrases for one.