20i Domains

Setting A records help

Discussion in 'Content Management Systems' started by Systreg, Feb 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    I need some techy help with this as I'm not sure what I'm doing, no change there then :lol:

    I'm setting up a whitelabel site and it tells me to do this:

    I've registered at pointhq.com to do that, am I doing this correctly, images below for each part of the above that I have created:

    1) Point the domainname.com DNS "A" Record to 109.71.162.228

    [​IMG]

    2) Point the www.domainname.com DNS "A" Record to 109.71.162.228

    [​IMG]

    3) Point the img.domainname.com DNS "A" Record to 109.71.160.228

    [​IMG]

    4) Point the mail.domainname.com DNS "A" Record to 80.77.113.10

    [​IMG]

    5) Set the domainname.com "MX" record to mail.domainname.com

    Having a problem with number 5, it gives this error when trying to create the record, not sure why?:

    [​IMG]

    Also, I left the "name" field empty on #1 and just added the IP address to that one, but when I click edit to take a screen shot, it has the site url added in to the name field, is it supposed to do that? Same in the other boxes where I just added the words "img", "mail" and "www", it has added the url after them after saving them.

    Also, what's the TTL 3600 thing mean, do I leave that as it is?

    One other thing, obviously I need to change nameservers via Nominet, what IP address do I put as it doesn't meantion that in the instructions.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    I've not used the dns editor you are using, but it looks as though you are creating www.sexparty.co.uk.sexparty.co.uk rather than just adding a simple www record. Often a dns editor will pre-populate all the "techie" bit and you just have to add the desired record name.

    As for the nameservers, you don't have any NS records shown for your domain, so I guess you'll want the pointhq supplied nameservers.
     
  4. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    Thanks Alex, yes, that's what I did, where it asks me to enter "www" or "img" in the name field, that's all I typed in, but when viewing it via the edit button, it shows as www.s*xparty.co.uk and img.s*xparty.co.uk and then has the .s*xparty.co.uk url on the outside of the boxs making it .s*xparty.co.uk.s*xparty.co.uk, very confusing to me this is.

    I only have Sedo nameservers on it at the moment that are set via Nominet control panel.

    On the PointHQ nameservers page it says:

    [​IMG]

    Suggests I add them all, but 3 of them are not yet available, will it cause a problem if I add all 5 even though 3 aren't working?
     
  5. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    You can set all 5 NS records, its just the IPv6 addresses not available for the other 3 (most consumer ISP's don't support IPv6 anyway even though we're virtually at a standstill on new IPv4 addresses!), no need to enter the IP addresses as they are not on your domain.
     
  6. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    Thanks, I have no idea what IPv6/IPv4 are so didn't know they weren't needed, cheers.
     
  7. martin-s United Kingdom

    martin-s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2012
    Posts:
    3,387
    Likes Received:
    236
    A records are IP addresses. C records are DNS names.
     
  8. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    Thanks Martin, it hasn't asked me for a C record though, now more confused, what a DNS name?

    [edit]

    Think DNS is domain name server, which is what I just call nameservers?

    [edit]

    Although Wikipedia says DNS means Domain Name System
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  9. martin-s United Kingdom

    martin-s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2012
    Posts:
    3,387
    Likes Received:
    236
    domain.co.uk A record = 192.168.0.1
    www.domain.co.uk C record = domain.co.uk (point back at the A record)
     
  10. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    93
    Mate, I'd say those A records are correct, it just seems a bit of a quirky way of showing it once it's been created (the extra .sexparty.co.uk to the right of the field).

    The only way to know for sure is to change the nameservers, wait for it to update and see if it works.


    Grant
     
  11. monaghan United Kingdom

    monaghan Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2007
    Posts:
    2,103
    Likes Received:
    71
    IPv4 is what you recognise as a network address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx these have run out (give or take a few), IPv6 was planned around 15 years ago to give a bigger address space and the major ISP's and manufacturers of consumer routers are still failing to adopt IPv6
     
  12. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    192.168.0.1 isn't listed in the IP addresses I'm to use above, what is it for? Sorry, I don't understand any of what you've written, I don't do techy :) About all I know is I have to add a nameserver at Nominet to get a website to resolve.
     
  13. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    93
    And for the MX do it as you were but try setting the server name to mail.sexparty.co.uk and the priority to 10.

    Much simpler just to move the domain to domain monster and do it there mate to be honest.

    Grant
     
  14. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    93
    No offence to Martin but you don't need to know any of that, what you're doing seems to be correct.

    Grant
     
  15. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    Thanks Grant, it has accept the MX setting doing that

    I'll now add the PointHQ nameservers viia Nominet and wait to see if anything happens when it propogates, if no Joy might do as you suggest and change tag to DomainMonster and see what that's like.
     
  16. doodlebug United Kingdom

    doodlebug Retired Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2007
    Posts:
    5,206
    Likes Received:
    49
    Don't know if this helps but when I do A-records, I delete the default ip address and use the one I want to point it to, I first create a www. prefix and then a blank one as in type nothing into the text box (note that you can't have just a blank one)

    The blank is so if some types eg, yourwebsite.co.uk instead of www.yourwebsite.co.uk then it still resolves.

    I find that you also need to use the default name servers, all my domains are with Domain Monster so I always use theirs.

    I have to say that using the DNS system on Domain Monster is a doddle.

    Also note that it can take upto (I think) 72 hours for DNS changes to propergate.
     
  17. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    Added the nameservers now, then just thought I'd check the MX record again, all I enterted was mail.s*xparty.co.uk and it's showing as this, I expect this will be a problem?:

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    Andy, there's no default IP address in the box where I have to put the IP, and of course I would have to add the one I want to point it to lol :lol:
     
  19. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    93
    In the name field just enter 'mail'?

    Grant
     
  20. Systreg

    Systreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2008
    Posts:
    7,482
    Likes Received:
    228
    Just noticed there is a domain checker on the whotelabel site and it says OK for 3 of the records, but no the MX record:

    [​IMG]

    Grant, have changed that to "mail" only and saved it, but when I clcik the edit button it now shows as mail.s*xparty.co.uk. again in the name field
     
  21. grantw United Kingdom

    grantw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2005
    Posts:
    4,706
    Likes Received:
    93
    That's it mate, leave it like that. The error you were initially getting was because you'd left the Priority field blank, the other thing I suggested was for the Mail Server Hostname field but it looks like it has completed that for you anyway.

    Grant
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.