20i Reseller Hosting

Whois CLI

Discussion in 'Domain Tools' started by Skinner, Apr 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    137
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. sdsinc Iceland

    sdsinc Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    494
    Likes Received:
    9
    Or plain telnet against port 43...
     
  4. Aaron Clifford

    Aaron Clifford Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2010
    Posts:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    124
    Or just type whois.sc/domain takes such a long time lol.
     
  5. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    137
    I didn't know you could telnet to the whois.nic.uk. I just tried and it just times out for me.

    Aaron, this was specifically a CLI client for people who use cli. I'm sure there are many others ways to do a whois, but this was CLI users.
     
  6. Aaron Clifford

    Aaron Clifford Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2010
    Posts:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    124
    On linux boxes (centOS) can just type whois domainname and that works fine also.
     
  7. sdsinc Iceland

    sdsinc Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    494
    Likes Received:
    9
    Defaut telnet port is 23, to use a different port you must specify it as parameter like this:

    telnet whois.nic.uk. 43

    then type in the domain name and press Enter.

    No need for a whois client.
     
  8. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    137
    It doesn't work under windows 7 ult 64bit.

    when I type telnet whois.nic.uk 43 it loads up blank screen, if I wait a minute or so then says Press any Key to continue. If I try and type anything on the blank screen it instantly sends the query to nominet.

    So for example I type telnet whois.nic.uk 43 then on the blank screen try and type steven.co.uk, it runs a whois on just the letter S and the teven.co.uk is back on the prompt.
     
  9. sdsinc Iceland

    sdsinc Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    494
    Likes Received:
    9
    Indeed, doesn't work for me either :rolleyes: But I'm always on a Linux box for that kind of stuff.
     
  10. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    137
    I usually have a putty window and a cmd window open on one of my screens, somethings are just easier that way.

    in PuTTy I had to do "whois -h whois.nic.uk dom.co.uk" otherwise it defaults to internic, under windows with the above app, I can do whois dom.co.uk.

    Never even considered doing whois on the putty terminal before.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.