20i hosting

Linking to Sedo Listings

Discussion in 'Sedo' started by SecNam, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,140
    Likes Received:
    37
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
     
  3. scottmccloud

    scottmccloud Well-Known Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    58
    Wouldn't you be better off just using one of the domain listing services like DomainOffer.co.uk and save yourself giving Sedo a chunk of commission? You can still have your domains listed on Sedo.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,140
    Likes Received:
    37
    Good point Scott actually Sedo asks for a lot of % for doing nothing i suppose..
     
  5. mattyr45 United Kingdom

    mattyr45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2012
    Posts:
    589
    Likes Received:
    3
  6. markb United Kingdom

    markb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2009
    Posts:
    764
    Likes Received:
    16
    Just use a dns service and redirect your domain to the sedo page. I use 1and1 to host my domains, and you can just do a http redirect to that url. By the way if that smartcart domain is yours, the whois says it’s been suspended.
     
  7. SecNam

    SecNam Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2004
    Posts:
    5,140
    Likes Received:
    37
    Thanks mark i will look further into that.

    Yes i know about the domain i will renew it over next few weeks, but thank you for reminding me.
     
  8. freddy

    freddy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2007
    Posts:
    82
    Likes Received:
    3
    I did this in the past with an iframe.
    Meanwhile I redirect 1/3 of my domains directly to my own buy now pages.