20i Domains

New Domain Site

Discussion in 'Website Reviews' started by fastworld, Feb 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fastworld United Kingdom

    fastworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just finished a new site for some of my domains.
    Any constructive thoughts appreciated :)
    ClassicDomains.co.uk
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. mally United Kingdom

    mally Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2006
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    22
    I like it, looks professional.

    Only suggestion I'd make is when you select a domain name, that the bottom bottom of the page is removed.
     
  4. fastworld United Kingdom

    fastworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    great, thanks. Ill look at that :)
     
  5. Edwin

    Edwin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2005
    Posts:
    9,954
    Likes Received:
    596
    I'd remove the obvious trademarks from your listings. They don't give the right impression - certainly they don't look professional (and having them all together makes it easy for anyone setting up a DRS to find other infringing cases to demonstrate a "pattern of behaviour")

    Given the calibre of the rest of your names, I'd advocate dropping them entirely as they do you no favours - but at the very least don't display them on the same site as your generics!
     
  6. Murray

    Murray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Posts:
    4,160
    Likes Received:
    395
    I don't like it.

    If the main point of the site is clearly displaying your domains and making it easy for people to contact you about them, for me it's doing a bad job.

    Too much going on that isn't important, distracting.
     
  7. martin-s United Kingdom

    martin-s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2012
    Posts:
    3,395
    Likes Received:
    239
    The paging would be better if it was based on the first letter of the domain, rather than an arbitrary number.
     
  8. spiderspider

    spiderspider Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2013
    Posts:
    676
    Likes Received:
    48
    My Thoughts:

    1. View our domains page is not easy to read. Either have the domains as a list, or all on white background / all on blue. Not chequered, as this leads the eye to just focus in on one. Add more domains per page.

    2. When you click a domain, it brings up a little bit of info in the slider area. It took me ages to find this, as that area hadn't been used in my experience so far, and I was expecting the info to be where the domain names were.

    3. Its loading on my screen with a massive footer.

    Otherwise, not bad :)
     
  9. fastworld United Kingdom

    fastworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    agreed :)

    1 & 3 sorted.

    Thanks for your opinions :)
     
  10. blether United Kingdom

    blether Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2009
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd put in place some check of the query string, otherwise it's easy to be malicious:

    http://tinyurl.com/l3jgs3z

    At least check against a text file or other structured list of the domains you actually own.
     
  11. fastworld United Kingdom

    fastworld Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2005
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks but a bit beyond my skills!
    Got the specchars bit in to stop scripts running but thats as far as my php goes.
    Thanks anyway.
     
  12. Skinner

    Skinner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2008
    Posts:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    139
    I'm going to make a few assumptions, mostly being that your domains are currently stored in a database then pulled out for the site listings, and you know how to run queries and access the result.

    You can add a simple check when loading the page with a query like

    "select domain from database where domain="$cleansubmitteddomain" LIMIT 1; "

    once this is run and returned, you can use something like

    PHP:
    $num_rows mysql_num_rows($dom);
    if(!
    $num_rows=1){
    //load generic search page, with sorry domain not found error or not
    }else{
    //load current sale page as normal.
    }
    Its a quick dirty fix for the problem :)

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.