20i Domains

Who's Using Fresh Store Builder?

Discussion in 'Fresh Store Builder' started by Alien, Nov 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WigWam

    WigWam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2009
    Posts:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    21
    Carey, some of my sites are getting hit by bots (the buy on amazon button) - what is the best way to stop this using your script?

    Cheers,

    WW.
     
  2. Domain Forum

    Acorn Domains Elite Member

    Joined:
    1999
    Messages:
    Many
    Likes Received:
    Lots
    articles.co.uk
     
  3. careybaird

    careybaird from Fresh Store Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2010
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    The best way would be to block the IPs via .htaccess or similar. Drop a message to support or on the forum and we will show you how :cool:
     
  4. ClassicalGuitar United Kingdom

    ClassicalGuitar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    11
    re:

    I'm giving this a trial on one of my affiliate sites.

    Really like the CMS, there's a bug though in the stalfoshop template, as I can;t upload a logo.

    I tried:

    Configure Template - Stalfoshop - images - main logo image

    I tried uploading a jpg at 400 pixels by 90 pixels but can't get it to work?

    Other than that looking forward to seeing how it works on an old neglected product site.
     
  5. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,047
    Likes Received:
    67
    Try CHMOD to 777 on the following directory SiteURL/images/template/ (create sub dir 'template' if needed), then upload file.

    Should work.
     
  6. ClassicalGuitar United Kingdom

    ClassicalGuitar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    11
    re:

    Thanks for the tip, will give it a try.
     
  7. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've purchased it but having major pains with the control panel pages.
    I'm using ie 8 and ie 7 and the pages are all over the place with either.
    on 8 i'm on the page showing the store stats, hovver over one of the top menus and half of them are obscured by the chart graphic. Also in both browsers there are annoying popup mesages telling me my site isn't live yet and these are distrirted too. on i.e. 7 i hovver over one button and the dropdown menu is offset so i can't click on any menu items.
    any ideas?

    Also my vesrion is already out of date. how do I upgrade?
     
  8. chippyb United Kingdom

    chippyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    7
    why are you using ie 7?
    on the stats page just change it to another one like messages then the menu wont be like that, its known issue, they message saying your store isnt live is telling you your site is not live yet, nothing wrong with that, you have yo change the settings to make the store like, all support and tutorials can be found on the fsb site and forum, best take up issues with them as its there kit
     
  9. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    30
    I have various work and home machines to try it on and one happens to still be on 7. The popup appears everytime i change page and is very annoying. I'll email them but thought they were active in this thread and thought others might have the same issues.
     
  10. chippyb United Kingdom

    chippyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    7
    well the best thing to get rid of that message is to make the store live then?
     
  11. Alien

    Alien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2006
    Posts:
    6,047
    Likes Received:
    67
    The pop up messages don't display properly either in Chrome and can't always be dismissed.
     
  12. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    30
    And why would I want to put a site live which isn't complete?

    I can live with it until the site is launched but i'll be sending them a list of bugs and recommendations.
    And i've had the same issue as previous post with the logo. I uploaded a new one using the control panel but the image doesn't display.
     
  13. chippyb United Kingdom

    chippyb Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2011
    Posts:
    765
    Likes Received:
    7
    I never had a problem with uploading my logo so I can give any suggestions but think it has been discussed on the fsb forum so worth signing up and having a look,
    Looks of issues get talked on there so sometimes solved, they have just released 2.5 which was meant to have bug fixes in it.
     
  14. stender United Kingdom

    stender Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2005
    Posts:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    30
    cheers just signed up awaiting approval.
     
  15. careybaird

    careybaird from Fresh Store Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2010
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    Any issues let our team know via the forum or support@freshstorebuilder.com - we will get them sorted for you :)

    Off the top of my head, the display issues in admin might be because the browser window is too narrow - try expanding to full screen if you haven't already. If that doesn't work please let me know via above so we can get it fixed.
     
  16. ClassicalGuitar United Kingdom

    ClassicalGuitar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2010
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    11
    re:

    Logo issue was fixed in version 5, but now can't the seo data on old pages like meta tags, titles etc without getting this error message:

    Unknown column 'secondarytext' in 'field list'(No Description) sql: UPDATE pages SET title

    Other than these bugs that keep popping up it's a great product.

    Update - Issue swiftly resolved, thanks to the support team.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  17. careybaird

    careybaird from Fresh Store Builder

    Joined:
    Sep 2010
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for updating. For anyone else seeing this, you need to run the upgrade after uploading the new files. Just visit the following:

    www.yoursite.com/install/

    That will setup any database changes etc. There is an upgrade guide in your FSB account area :cool:
     
  18. redbird United Kingdom

    redbird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2005
    Posts:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    25
    I bought this from the offer link last week, but trying to instal on my windows 7 PC it seems that all the paths are designed for linux and won't work under windows.

    I do all my development locally (localhost using xampp installation) before uploading and have never experienced this before. Not happy developing on a live site.

    Anyone successfully managed to resolve this?

    Had a look on the forum and seems to be a known issue but no resolution.

    Dave
     
  19. Ashton Canada

    Ashton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    29
    How does this handle pages with options? Like clothing with multiple sizes?
     
  20. seemly

    seemly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2011
    Posts:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    269
    it doesn't.
    Each size/colour is displayed as a new product page.

    This is one of my major gripes with it on one of my sites. :(
     
  21. Ashton Canada

    Ashton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2010
    Posts:
    1,609
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ouch, ok how do you add individual colours / sizes - Surely they have the same ASIN ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.